Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserRaising· San Francisco, CaliforniaFORERUNNERVENTURES.COM

Forerunner is an early-stage venture firm that invests in founders with the vision to define entire categories and the courage to own the totality of what they build from the start.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$3.7B
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
3
Investment team
8
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

4 additional team members, 13 additional co-investors and affiliates, 24 additional investments, funds and LPs, 29 events, 4 verified contacts (2 general firm email, 1 published business email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 3 companies
    new in 12 months

    3 new companies in the last 12 months. Latest round Fora round ($60M round, led) on 16 Jul 2026.

    A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.

    Factfunding announcements, Form D, the firm's portfolio pageFor Founders, co-investorsInvestments →
  2. 2 deals
    with Union Square Ventures

    Invests most often alongside Union Square Ventures (2 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 10 Jun 2021, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →
  3. 2 of 3
    enter at Series B+

    Enters mostly at Series B or later: 2 of 3 first entries on record, in line with the series b, early stage its site states.

    rounds to 24 Feb 2026 · Tells a founder whether their round is one this firm writes.

    Derived3 rounds with a stated stage, against the firm's siteFor FoundersInvestments →

People to know

View all people
  • Member, Forerunner Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Member, Forerunner Ventures Gp Iv, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Manager - Forerunner Ventures, Gp Iii, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

50 connected entities10 observed rounds3 repeat counterparties4 dated rounds shown here, 2019 to 2026

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Capital provider
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

8 companies on record, 3 new in 12 months
Investments on record
8 companies, 6 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Wisprportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
ForaFunding roundleadunknown$60.0MunknownJul 16, 2026Fact Press release
KoahSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$20.5MunknownFeb 24, 2026Fact Press release
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, fintech, healthcare, consumer, marketplaces, logistics, media
Stages
series b, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 67%series a 33%
Stage at first entry
series b 67%series a 33%
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (1)
lead rate 75%follow-on rate 29%new companies, 12 months 3

Team

9 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Brian Patrick O'Malley · Member, Forerunner Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Eurie Kim · Member, Forerunner Ventures Gp Iv, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Kirsten Anne Green · Manager - Forerunner Ventures, Gp Iii, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
Contacts
2 general firm email, 1 published business email, 1 firm phone

2 general firm email, 1 published business email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

17 vehicles, 1 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
17 reported, 5 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Forerunner Builders VI, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$522M
Mar 31, 2026
82unknownunknown
Forerunner Friends VI, L.P.Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.8M
Mar 31, 2026
28unknownunknown
Forerunner Partners VI, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$587M
Mar 31, 2026
82$1.0B
of $1.0B
Feb 17, 2022
Limited partners
1 LPs, 1 disclosed commitments
Known LPs and allocators
2 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Massachusetts Pension Reserves Investment Management BoardPUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOLForerunner at Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC
amount not disclosed
reported as of Jun 30, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
TED Arison Family FoundFOUNDATIONForerunner Builders VI, L.P.$624,631
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

13 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
13 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs · 2 capital paths Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Allocators, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

34 dated events, 102 observations from 5 sources
Timeline
34 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    Forerunner Partners VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $505,187,217
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceForerunner Partners VII, L.P.Form ADV
  2. Jun 30, 2025
    Mass PRIM lists Forerunner among its private equity managers
  3. Apr 3, 2023
    Forerunner Partners VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $495,169,042
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactForerunner Partners VI, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Apr 3, 2023
    Forerunner Partners for Serena & Lily, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceForerunner Partners for Serena & Lily, LLCForm ADV
  5. Apr 3, 2023
    Forerunner Builders VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $497,045,314
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactForerunner Builders VI, L.P.Form ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 16 private fundsShow
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
16 (16 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$4.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
The Green Family Trust Dated October 13, 2016 (Manager, Forerunner Builders Gp Vi, Llc), owns 25% to 50%; The Colen Trust Dated June 20, 2001 (Member, Forerunner Builders Gp Vi, Llc), owns 5% to 10%; The Colen Trust, Dtd 6/20/01 As Amended (Member - Forerunner Ventures Gp I, Llc), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $3.7B across 17 vehicles
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $3.2B across 16 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $3.2B across 15 vehicles
Evidence
102 observations from 5 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-09-17Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-09-17Mar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2012-09-17Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Entity typeLimited PartnershipFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
Entity typeLimited PartnershipJul 31, 2012FactForm D
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundJul 31, 2012FactForm D
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundJul 31, 2012FactForm D
AmendmentfalseFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
AmendmentfalseJul 31, 2012FactForm D
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseJul 31, 2012FactForm D
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsJul 31, 2012FactForm D
JurisdictionDelawareFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
JurisdictionDelawareJul 31, 2012FactForm D
Amount sold (Form D)5,190,000Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
Amount sold (Form D)41,670,000Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
Offering amount (Form D)5,190,000Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
Offering amount (Form D)41,670,000Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
Exemptions06, 3C, 3C.7Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
First sale2022-02-11Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
First sale2012-07-18Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
Investors (Form D)28Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
Investors (Form D)25Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
Minimum investment (Form D)0Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
Minimum investment (Form D)0Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
Securities offeredpooledFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
Securities offeredpooledJul 31, 2012FactForm D
Office addressMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressFeb 28, 2022FactForm D
Office addressJul 31, 2012FactForm D
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported16Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported16Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported15Mar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.2BMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.2BMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$3.2BMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated sectorsAI, fintech, healthcare, consumer, marketplaces, logistics, media
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsAI, fintech, healthcare, consumer, marketplaces, logistics, media
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesSeries b, early
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesSeries b, early
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported16Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported16Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported15Mar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 22, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Year of incorporation2022Feb 28, 2022FactForm D
Year of incorporation2012Jul 31, 2012FactForm D
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
72
high
Active deployment
71
high
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $3.7B across 17 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 1 · people: 1 · investments: 0.39 · co investors: 0.45
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.38 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-07-16
emerging manager
fund count: 22 · reported gav: $3.7B · first adv filing: 2012-09-17 · years since first filing: 14

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

11 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 40.7confidence 90%
    Why: stage fit; activity; cap table
  • score 35.7confidence 80%
    Why: stage fit; activity
  • score 35.7confidence 80%
    Why: stage fit; activity

+8 more scored matches

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

2 identity changes, 4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Merged in
    2026-09-14
  • Merged in
    2026-09-14
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-06-30source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.