Camford Capital Management, LLC

Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviserEmerging manager· Menlo Park, Californiacamford.com

Early-stage VC investment firm based in Menlo Park, CA

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$34.5M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
4
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional team members, 9 additional co-investors and affiliates, 7 additional investments, funds and LPs, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Partner
    Why: Managing partner: runs the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Partner
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

28 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Camford Capital Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Camford Capital Management, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

10 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Apprenteportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
branch.ioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Bruvitiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (1)
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

5 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Ali Farahanchi · Managing Partner
    Why this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • Judy Yan · Partner
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Anjia Gu · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

5 current, 0 departed

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Camford Capital, LPFundunknownUnknown$34.5M
Apr 2, 2026
20$0Sep 2, 2021

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

12 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

12 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Camford Capital Management, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

2 dated events, 53 observations from 4 sources

Timeline

2 dated events
  1. Aug 24, 2023
    Camford Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  2. Aug 24, 2023
    Camford Capital, LP first reported on Form ADV by Camford Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,194,090
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCamford Capital, LPForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 2, 2026 · 1 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 2, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$34.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $34.5M across 1 vehicle
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $12.0M across 1 vehicle

Evidence

53 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2023-08-24Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2023-08-24Jun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-02Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-02Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-27Jun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2026-04-02Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Fact
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 16, 2026Fact
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Private funds reported1Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Jun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$34.5MApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$34.5MApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$12.0MJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 28, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Team pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Venture funds reported1Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Apr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Jun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteSep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteApr 2, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteJun 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 16, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShow
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
61
high
Freshness
100
high
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $34.5M across 1 vehicle

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.16 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.16 · investments: 0.37 · co investors: 0.44
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 1 · reported gav: $34.5M · first adv filing: 2023-08-24 · years since first filing: 3.1

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2023-08-24source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: latest vintage.