Altira Group LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserRaising· Denver, ColoradoALTIRAGROUP.COM

Altira provides venture capital funding for energy technology products and advantaged service offerings.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$688M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
6
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional team members, 8 additional investments, funds and LPs, 14 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

20 connected entities7 observed rounds2 repeat counterpartiesrounds 2009 to 2015

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Altira Group LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Altira Group LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

4 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
4 companies, 7 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Premier Oilfield Equipment Co.Form D equity offeringunknown · boardDirk Wade Mcdermott (strongly supported)$4.0M
form d sold
unknownJan 9, 2015Inference Form D
Lilliputian Systems IncForm D equity offeringunknown · boardHull Kirk Mckinnon (strongly supported)$40.0M
form d sold
unknownSep 27, 2012Inference Form D
Amended Silicates, Inc.Form D equity offeringunknown · boardDirk Wade Mcdermott (strongly supported)$4.0M
form d sold
unknownAug 20, 2009Inference Form D
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, energy, logistics, industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
denver, global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 67%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

8 current, 2 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Dirk Wade McDermott · Managing Partner
    Why this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • John Paul Bauman · Partner
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Carol Elizabeth McDermott · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
8 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

7 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 4 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Altira Technology VI Overflow Fund II LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$23.1M
Mar 25, 2026
17$0
of $10.0M
Jun 3, 2022
Altira Technology Fund VII L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$124M
Mar 25, 2026
36$100M
of $200M
Jun 6, 2023
Altira Technology VI Overflow Fund LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$19.9M
Mar 25, 2026
12$0
of $8.8M
May 20, 2021
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
3 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Richard King Mellon Foundation Dtd 01-01-47FOUNDATIONAltira Technology Fund VI LP$13.3M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns
Hillman Family FoundationsFOUNDATIONAltira Technology Fund VI LP$10.8M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns
Richard King Mellon Foundation Dtd 01-01-47FOUNDATIONAltira Technology Fund VII L.P.$256,009
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

1 co-investors · on 3 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
1 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 3 other DFX graphs · 2 capital paths Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Altira Group LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Family Offices.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1Family Offices1

DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Altira Group LLC sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

19 dated events, 73 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. Mar 25, 2026
    Altira Technology VI Overflow Fund Iv-X LLC first reported on Form ADV by Altira Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,167,235
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceAltira Technology VI Overflow Fund IV-X LLCForm ADV
  2. Mar 25, 2026
    Altira Technology VI Overflow Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Altira Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,475,915
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceAltira Technology VI Overflow Fund III LLCForm ADV
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    Altira Technology VI Overflow Fund II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Altira Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,902,492
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAltira Technology VI Overflow Fund II LLCForm ADV
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    Altira Technology Fund VII L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Altira Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $95,656,566
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAltira Technology Fund VII L.P.Form ADV
  5. Jan 1, 2023
    John Paul Bauman joined Schedule A of Altira Group LLC as Partner
    Person joinedPeopleFactJohn Paul BaumanForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 25, 2026 · 6 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Denver, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$688Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried4 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $688M across 7 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 7 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 8 vehicles
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $522M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
73 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-14Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-14Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2012-03-14Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersDenver, COMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersDenver, COMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported6Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$688MMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$688MMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$522MMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated geographyDenver, global
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated geographyDenver, global
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsAI, enterprise software, energy, logistics, industrial
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsAI, enterprise software, energy, logistics, industrial
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported6Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported6Mar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 25, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 15, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $688M across 7 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 0.92 · people: 0.36 · investments: 0.34 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 11 · reported gav: $688M · first adv filing: 2012-03-14 · years since first filing: 14.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

2 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 34confidence 90%
    Why: sector fit; geography fit; activity
  • score 30confidence 90%
    Why: sector fit; geography fit; activity

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2012-03-14source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.