Scfx Management LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser

Institutional venture firm, reporting $117M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$117M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2018
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

2 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Scfx Management LLC
Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Scfx Management LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Scfx Management LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

1 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Craig Shapiro · Managing Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Simple Capital Future Two, LLCFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$117M
Aug 27, 2026
3$116M
of $116M
Nov 21, 2018
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Scfx Management LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

2 dated events, 44 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2019
    Scfx Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  2. Mar 29, 2019
    Simple Capital Future Two, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Scfx Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $121,589,857
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSimple Capital Future Two, LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 18, 2026 · 1 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 18, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$152Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 26, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $117M across 1 vehicle
  2. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $152M across 1 vehicle
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $174M across 1 vehicle
Evidence
44 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2019-03-29Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2019-03-29Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-18Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-18Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2019-03-29Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$152MMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$152MMar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$174MMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $117M across 1 vehicle

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.32 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.12 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 1 · reported gav: $117M · first adv filing: 2019-03-29 · years since first filing: 7.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2019-03-29source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.