DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
Seed fund managerSEC venture capital fund adviser
Seed fund manager, reporting $156M of private fund gross assets across 6 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $156M
- Investment team
- 6
- Latest vintage
- 2022
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersSeed fund manager, confirmedShowHide
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Seed fund managerSEC exempt reporting adviser
Name or self-description says seed
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
11 current, 0 departed
- Co-founder & Managing Partner
- Partner
- Member
- Member
- VP, Finance & Operations
Full team · 11 peoplewith contacts and sources
F•••• L•••
Managing partnerCo-founder & Managing Partner
FactFirm website
C••••• B••••••••
PartnerPartner
FactFirm website
N•••• R•••• D••
PartnerMember · since Jul 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
S•••• A•• L•••
PartnerMember · since Nov 1, 2018
FactForm ADV
A•••••• M••••
Platform and operationsVP, Finance & Operations
FactFirm website
D••••••• O••••
Platform and operationsOperations Associate
FactFirm website
V•••••• W••••••
Platform and operationsPublic Company CFO and Board Member
FactFirm website
W••• F•••••
Platform and operationsOperations
FactFirm website
S•••• K••••••
Board or advisoryMD, Executive, Board Member
FactFirm website
B•••• B•••••••••
Founder or executiveScaled CPG Founder; D2C and Retail Expert
FactFirm website
M••• B•••••
Founder or executiveCTO and Co-Founder
FactFirm website
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
5 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $49.3M Mar 31, 2026 | 32 | $53.5M of $60.0M | Nov 26, 2024 |
| B•• V••••••• I••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.4M Mar 31, 2026 | 2 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Feb 24, 2021 |
| B•• V••••••• S•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $5.1M Mar 31, 2026 | 23 | $459,450 of $459,450 | Dec 11, 2020 |
| B•• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $56.4M Mar 31, 2026 | 67 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• V••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $32.9M Mar 31, 2026 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
View all 6 vehiclesnewest vintage first, no longer reported last
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $49.3M Mar 31, 2026 | 32 | $53.5M of $60.0M | Nov 26, 2024 |
| B•• V••••••• I••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.4M Mar 31, 2026 | 2 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Feb 24, 2021 |
| B•• V••••••• S•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $5.1M Mar 31, 2026 | 23 | $459,450 of $459,450 | Dec 11, 2020 |
| B•• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $56.4M Mar 31, 2026 | 67 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• V••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $32.9M Mar 31, 2026 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $33.9M Mar 31, 2022 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, healthcare, consumer, climate, deep tech, logistics, media, b2b, b2c
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
Full timeline · 11 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 5, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2020••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 6 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $156Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Business email
- ••• Lockedb•••••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 16, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%)Name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $151M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
66 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2020-06-26 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2020-06-26 | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-05-08 | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2024-05-08 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Entity type | Limited Partnership | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Form D fund type | Venture Capital Fund | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Form D industry group | Pooled Investment Fund | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Amendment | true | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Revenue range (Form D) | Decline to Disclose | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Headquarters | New York, NY | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Incorporated | withinFiveYears | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Jurisdiction | Delaware | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Amount sold (Form D) | 24,528,990 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Offering amount (Form D) | 50,000,000 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Exemptions | 06b, 3C, 3C.1 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| First sale | 2019-08-09 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Investors (Form D) | 32 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Minimum investment (Form D) | 0 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Securities offered | pooled | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
| Self-described type | seed “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 6 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 6 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 5 | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $156M | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $156M | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $151M | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated sectors | AI, fintech, healthcare, consumer, climate, deep tech, logistics, media, B2B, B2c “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated stages | Pre seed, seed, series a “stage words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 6 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 6 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 5 | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | May 8, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Year of incorporation | 2019 | Aug 5, 2020 | Fact | Form D |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.