AF Ventures

Institutional venture firmpart of Accelfoods PartnersSEC venture capital fund adviser· Greenwich, Connecticutaccelfoods.com

Institutional venture firm, based in Greenwich, Connecticut, reporting $114M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$114M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2024
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

6 additional investments, funds and LPs, 9 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2026, 2 new vehicles first reported on Form ADV in 12 months, the latest AF B Spv on 31 Mar 2026.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

11 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to AF Ventures: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to AF Ventures

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
1 company, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

1 current, 1 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

8 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
AF Co-Invest Ventures, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$3.1M
Mar 31, 2026
1$1.0M
of $1.0M
Feb 21, 2024
AF Co-Invest Mj, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$5.3M
Mar 31, 2026
2$2.0M
of $2.0M
Jul 25, 2023
AF Ckl Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$52.0M
Mar 31, 2026
9$7.3M
of $8.3M
Mar 30, 2021
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

AF Ventures is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

14 dated events, 66 observations from 4 sources
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    AF Hc Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by AF Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,844,718
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceAF Hc Spv, LLCForm ADV
  2. Mar 31, 2026
    AF B Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by AF Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,770,497
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceAF B Spv, LLCForm ADV
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    AF Co-Invest Ventures, LLC first reported on Form ADV by AF Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,053,705
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAF Co-Invest Ventures, LLCForm ADV
  4. Mar 28, 2024
    AF Alpha Spv I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by AF Ventures
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAF Alpha Spv I, LLCForm ADV
  5. Mar 28, 2024
    AF Co-Invest Mj, LLC first reported on Form ADV by AF Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,974,621
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAF Co-Invest Mj, LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 8 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Greenwich, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownsec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$119Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $114M across 8 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $167M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
66 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-10-30Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-10-30Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2018-10-30Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Entity typeLimited PartnershipFactForm D
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundFactForm D
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundFactForm D
AmendmenttrueFactForm D
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseFactForm D
HeadquartersGreenwich, CTMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersGreenwich, CTMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsFactForm D
JurisdictionDelawareFactForm D
Amount sold (Form D)57,125,000FactForm D
Offering amount (Form D)60,000,000FactForm D
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1FactForm D
First sale2018-08-30FactForm D
Investors (Form D)51FactForm D
Minimum investment (Form D)0FactForm D
Securities offeredpooledFactForm D
Office addressFactForm D
Office addressMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported8Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$119MMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$119MMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$167MMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported8Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteSep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Year of incorporation2018FactForm D
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmed · 2 filing advisers share this firmShow
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $114M across 8 vehicles

One of 2 advisers that share accelfoods.com; the firm is Accelfoods Partners. Accelfoods Partners, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.75 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 9 · reported gav: $114M · first adv filing: 2018-10-30 · years since first filing: 7.9

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 identity change, 1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Grouped with firm
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-10-30source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.