Newbury Ventures
Institutional venture firm, based in Menlo Park, California, reporting $356M of fund assets across 11 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
4 additional team members, 10 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
People to know
View all people- PartnerWhy: Partner: part of the investment decisionNo route on file yet
- Senior Managing DirectorWhy: Managing directorNo route on file yet
- Senior Managing DirectorWhy: Managing directorNo route on file yet
Relationship network
8 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2009
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Company
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Newbury Ventures: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Newbury Ventures
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextBio | Form D equity offering | unknown · board | Bruce John Bauer (strongly supported) | $6.8M form d sold | unknown | Jun 25, 2009 | Inference Form D |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
7 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
- Mohammad Elbibany · PartnerWhy this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
- Bruce John Bauer · Senior Managing DirectorWhy this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
- Ossama Hassanein · Senior Managing DirectorWhy this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Senior Managing Director · 1 deal attributed
- Partner
- Senior Managing Director
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
0 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors
Co-investors
Evidence and history
15 dated events, 24 observations from 1 source
Timeline
- Mar 31, 2017Rising Tide Iiia, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Newbury Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $882,081
- Mar 29, 2016Rising Tide Seed 2016, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Newbury Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,222,336
- Mar 29, 2016Rising Tide V, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Newbury Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,470,065
- Dec 1, 2015Ameena El-Bibany joined Schedule A of Newbury Ventures as Analyst, Member
- Dec 1, 2015Mohammad Elbibany joined Schedule A of Newbury Ventures as Partner
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Aug 26, 2017 · 11 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- NEWBURYVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 26, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $356Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Bruce J. Bauer and Hope C. Bauer, Trustees U/a/d 11/5/01 (Member), owns 50% to 75%
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2017-08-26 | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Headquarters | Menlo Park, CA | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 11 | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $356M | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 11 | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website | Aug 26, 2017 | Fact | Form ADV |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
- importance
- gav: 0.47 · funds: 0 · people: 0.2 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 0 · reported gav: $356M · first adv filing: 2012-03-30 · years since first filing: 14.5
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2012-03-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: latest vintage.