Corner Venture Partners, LLC
Institutional venture firm, based in Palo Alto, California, reporting $329M of fund assets across 15 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
15 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
People to know
View all people- Managing DirectorWhy: Managing directorNo route on file yet
- Managing DirectorWhy: Managing directorNo route on file yet
Relationship network
4 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Corner Venture Partners, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Corner Venture Partners, LLC
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
3 current, 1 departed
Decision makers
- John James Cadeddu · Managing DirectorWhy this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
- Marvin Tien · Managing DirectorWhy this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Managing Director
- Managing Director
- Chief Financial Officer
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Joseph John Zanone · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
0 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corner Ventures Dag Fund I-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.1M Mar 30, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors
Co-investors
Evidence and history
20 dated events, 0 observations from 1 source
Timeline
- Mar 31, 2021Corner Union, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Corner Venture Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,006
- Mar 31, 2021Joseph John Zanone (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Corner Venture Partners, LLC
- Mar 31, 2021Corner Ventures Dag Fund I-B, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Corner Venture Partners, LLC
- Mar 31, 2021Corner Ventures Dag Fund I-C, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Corner Venture Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,717,778
- Mar 31, 2021Corner Ventures Israel Fund I-C, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Corner Venture Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,999,889
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed May 4, 2022 · 15 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 4, 2022
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $329Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2019-03-01 | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2022-05-04 | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, CA | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 15 | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $329M | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 15 | May 4, 2022 | Fact | Form ADV |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
- importance
- gav: 0.46 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 1 · reported gav: $329M · first adv filing: 2019-03-01 · years since first filing: 7.6
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2019-03-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.