Bvvc
Micro VC, based in Burr Ridge, Illinois, reporting $43.2M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
7 additional co-investors and affiliates, 5 additional investments, funds and LPs, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 6 vehicleson Form D, 18 months
$10.8M reported sold so far.
A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.
- 1 roundled by Joe Musselman
Joe Musselman leads the most rounds on record: 1 round, latest Vatn Systems Series A (10 Dec 2025).
The partner who leads is the one to reach; the rest of the team follows a lead partner's call.
People to know
View all people- Managing PartnerWhy: Managing partner: runs the firmNo route on file yet
Relationship network
21 connected entities2 observed roundsrounds 2025 to 2026
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Company
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Bvvc: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Bvvc
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
2 companies on record, 2 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infoport Inc. | Form D equity offering | unknown · board | Joe Musselman (strongly supported) | $2.3M form d sold | unknown | Mar 2, 2026 | Inference Form D |
| Vatn Systems, Inc. | Series A · Series A | lead | Joe Musselman (confirmed) | $60.0M | unknown | Dec 10, 2025 | Fact Press release |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Team
1 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
- Joe Musselman · Managing PartnerWhy this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility; Led 1 round on record
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Managing Partner · led 1 round on record
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
8 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bvvc Spv Xi, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | $10.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $10.0M | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Bvvc Spv Xii, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | $785,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $785,000 | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Bvvc Spv VII, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $478,875 Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $0 of $3.7B | Jun 4, 2026 |
Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
10 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
- 2025-12-101 shared deal · one time · this firm led 1
- 2025-12-101 shared deal · one time · this firm led 1
- 2025-12-101 shared deal · one time · this firm led 1
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph ShowHide
- The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Bvvc is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
4 dated events, 33 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
- seen on or beforeSep 12, 2026Bvvc: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $43.2M across 8 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInference
- Sep 12, 2026Bvvc Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Bvvc, GAV $1,340,685
- Jun 2, 2026Bvvc appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
- Jun 2, 2025Bvvc appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Aug 6, 2026 · 2 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Burr Ridge, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- bv.vc
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $71.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $43.2M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%)Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-08-06 | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-06-02 | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2025-06-02 | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2026-06-02 | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Business phone | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Headquarters | Burr Ridge, IL | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Burr Ridge, IL | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Office address | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “© 2026 Bravo Victor Venture Capital” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 7 | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $71.2M | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $43.2M | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated geography | united states “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Team page | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 7 | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website | Jun 2, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Site title | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShowHide
Venture manager, reported GAV $43.2M across 8 vehicles
- importance
- gav: 0.19 · funds: 0.67 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0.11 · co investors: 0.4
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2025-12-10
- emerging manager
- fund count: 8 · reported gav: $43.2M · first adv filing: 2026-06-02 · years since first filing: 0.3
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Fits
- score 63.3confidence 100%Why: sector fit; stage fit; activity; analogousWatch: adjacent portfolio
Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.
Record history
- Organization classification changed2026-09-12
- Adviser's first ADV filing2026-06-02source on record
- Adviser's first ADV filing2025-06-02source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.