FountainVest China Growth Capital Fund II, L.P

Growth fundmanaged by Fountainvest Advisors Ltd
Vintage
2013
HarvestFundraising status unknownOutside venture scope

A non-venture vehicle outside venture scope, shown because its manager is on the venture graph.

More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

What matters now

  1. 3 LP reports
    public disclosures

    3 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Washington State Investment Board as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $150M committed and net IRR 11.3%, 1.40x (the LP's own figures).

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2013basis: lp reported
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
unknownwhat may be sold, not what was raised
Form D sold
unknown
First sale
unknown
Reported GAV
unknown
Owners (ADV)
unknown
Reported on ADV
unknown

Fundraising evidence

Unknown
no Form D or close on record (fr-1)

Lifecycle

Harvest
vintage over 7 years, still reported
age years: 13first sale: n/avintage year: 2013adv gav as of: n/avintage basis: LP reportedform d sold: n/aform d offering: n/aform d latest filed at: n/a

The fund's own reporting through time

0 Form ADV filings
No Form ADV reporting row: this vehicle is known from Form D only.

Principals and agents

0 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents
No Form D related person on record.

Service providers

none named
No auditor, administrator, custodian or placement agent is named for this vehicle on a filing DFX holds.

Limited partners and their reported performance

3 public LP reports
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Washington State Investment Board sib.wa.gov2013$150M$171M$234M$8.3M11.3%1.4xDec 31, 2025
New York State Common Retirement Fund osc.ny.gov2012$75.0M$85.5M$117M$4.5Mnot meaningful yet1.4xMar 31, 2025
New York State Common Retirement Fund osc.ny.gov2012$75.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownAug 31, 2012

Known LPs and allocators

2 relationships, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Washington State Investment BoardPUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL$150M
committed
committed Jan 2, 2013Fact Pension disclosure
New York State Common Retirement FundPUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL$75.0M
committed
reported as of Mar 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

3 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    WSIB reports FountainVest China Growth Capital Fund II, L.P.: $150,000,000 committed, vintage 2013, net IRR 11.3%, 1.4x
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports FountainVest China Growth Capital Fund II, LP: $75,000,000 committed, vintage 2012
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  3. Aug 31, 2012
    NYSCRF commits $75,000,000 to FountainVest China Growth Capital II, L.P., closed 2012-08-31
    LP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure

Evidence

1 observation
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Lp reported fund: FountainVest China Growth Capital Fund II, L.P Sep 13, 2026 Fact Pension disclosure

Relationships across DFX

on 1 other DFX graph
Across the graphs

FountainVest China Growth Capital Fund II, L.P is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-03-31source on record
  • LP commitment made
    2012-08-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.