Spark Capital Growth Fund IV, L.P.
5 additional principals, 4 additional LP reports and investments
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 2 LP reportspublic disclosures
2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System as of 31 Dec 2025 and net IRR 43.6%, 2.29x (the LP's own figures).
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
- Vintage
- 2022basis: adv first reported
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $1.3Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-416826, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $0as of the filing of Oct 13, 2021
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $3.7Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 192
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 23, 2022 to Sep 14, 2026
LifecycleActive deployment
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 186 | 1% | no | ||
| Mar 27, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 191 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 191 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.7B | 192 | 1% | |||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $3.7B | 192 | 1% |
- Alex Finkelstein Executive Officer
- Jeremy Philips Executive Officer
- William Reed Executive Officer
- AuditorMAYER HOFFMAN MCCANN P.C. · BOSTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianUBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. · BOSTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2021 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 43.6% | 2.3x | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2021 | $33.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Oct 13, 2021 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County Employees Retirement System | PUBLIC PENSION | $33.3M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| The Cullen Foundation of Western New York Inc | FOUNDATION | $1.0M fair value on the foundation's return | reported as of Dec 31, 2024 | Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns |
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports Spark Capital Growth Fund IV: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2021, net IRR 43.6%, 2.29xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 23, 2022Spark Capital Growth Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Spark Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,405,090,555Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Oct 13, 2021Spark Capital Growth Fund IV, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $1,300,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Oct 13, 2021LACERS commits $33,300,000 to Spark Capital Growth Fund IV (Spark Management Partners), closed 2021-10-13LP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: 3,745,567,652 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $1.3B Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2021 Oct 13, 2021 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 35 capital paths
Spark Capital Growth Fund IV, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Spark Capital Growth Fund IV, L.P. sits on 35 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 35 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2022-03-23source on record
- Form D filed2021-10-13source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.