TA Xv-A, L.P.
A hedge fund outside venture scope, shown because its manager is on the venture graph.
6 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 2 LP reportspublic disclosures
2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $65M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
- Vintage
- 2023basis: adv first reported
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-477336, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $0as of the filing of Mar 29, 2023
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $8.0Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 4, 2024; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 185
- Reported on ADV
- May 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2024
LifecycleActive deployment
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2023 | Hedge Fund | $6.6B | 166 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Sep 22, 2023 | Hedge Fund | $8.0B | 184 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Jan 19, 2024 | Hedge Fund | $8.0B | 184 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2024 | Hedge Fund | $8.0B | 185 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Sep 4, 2024 | Hedge Fund | $8.0B | 185 | $10.0M | 2% | yes |
- Investment Adviser M. TA Associates Management, L.P. Promoter
- General Partner TA XV GP, L.P. Promoter
- Gregory M. Wallace Executive Officer
- UBS Securities LLC placement agent
- AuditorPwC · BOSTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed May 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianBank of America · CHARLOTTE, North Carolina, United StatesForm ADV filed May 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianCiti · SIOUX FALLS, South Dakota, United StatesForm ADV filed May 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Public Employees' Retirement System calpers.ca.gov | 2025 | $300M | $72.0M | $0 | $65.8M | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2025 | $65.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Public Employees' Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $300M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Contra Costa County Employee Retirement System | PUBLIC PENSION | $90.0M committed | reported as of Jun 30, 2026 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $65.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports TA XV-A LP: $65,000,000 committed, vintage 2025LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025CalPERS reports TA XV-A, L.P.: $300,000,000 committed, vintage 2025LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- May 22, 2023TA Xv-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by TA Associates (Hedge Fund), GAV $6,593,451,448Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2023TA Xv-A, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet (indefinite offering), Private Equity FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2022 Mar 29, 2023 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 3 other DFX graphs · 15 capital paths
TA Xv-A, L.P. is the same institution as 3 records in Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Private Equity.
DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
TA Xv-A, L.P. sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2023-05-22source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.