Menlo Ventures Viii, L.P.
No longer reported on Form ADV; the fund appears wound down.
What matters now
- 2 LP reportspublic disclosures
2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $18M committed and net IRR -8.9%, 0.50x (the LP's own figures).
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
- Vintage
- unknownno dated first sale or first report yet
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- unknownwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-1104791, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- unknown
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $70.9Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2015; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 54
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 30, 2015no longer reported: wound down, transferred or renamed
LifecycleWound down
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2012 | Venture Capital Fund | $50.8M | 54 | $4.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Oct 15, 2012 | Venture Capital Fund | $50.8M | 54 | $4.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 22, 2013 | Venture Capital Fund | $46.8M | 54 | $4.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 27, 2014 | Venture Capital Fund | $55.7M | 54 | $4.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $70.9M | 54 | $4.0M | 1% | yes |
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State Investment Board sib.wa.gov | 1999 | $50.0M | $50.0M | $24.9M | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | 0.5x | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 1999 | $18.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | -8.9% | 0.5x | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State Investment Board | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $50.0M committed | committed Sep 16, 1999 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $18.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports Menlo Ventures VIII: $18,000,000 committed, vintage 1999, net IRR -8.9%, 0.5xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports Menlo Ventures VIII, L.P.: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 1999LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports Menlo Ventures VIII, L.P.: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 1999LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 29, 2016Menlo Ventures Viii, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Menlo VenturesFund no longer reported Inference Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2012Menlo Ventures Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Menlo Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,754,446Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
Every observation on this vehicle
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 10 capital paths
Menlo Ventures Viii, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Menlo Ventures Viii, L.P. sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.