Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund II, L.P.
2 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $100M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - -56%reported GAV
Reported gross assets fell from $30.4M to $13.5M between the Form ADV filings of 31 Mar 2024 and 30 Mar 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2015basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $90.0Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-242554, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $90.0Mas of the filing of Jun 26, 2020, 1 investor
- First sale
- Jun 11, 2015
- Reported GAV
- $13.5Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 2
- Reported on ADV
- Jun 29, 2015 to Mar 30, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Harvest
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $50.0M | 2 | 1% | no | ||
| Jul 20, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $50.0M | 2 | 1% | no | ||
| Jun 3, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $12.7M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2017 | Venture Capital Fund | $21.7M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $44.8M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Apr 5, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $66.5M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Apr 1, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $87.3M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 30, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $99.3M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $121M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $109M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $30.4M | 2 | 1% | yes | ||
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $13.5M | 2 | 1% |
Principals and agents
- David Maki Director
- Altitude Life Science Ventures II, LLC Director
- Altitude Ventures Management, LLC Director
Service providers
- AuditorFrank, Rimerman + Co. · SAN FRANCISCO, California, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AdministratorStandish Management · SEATTLE, Washington, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianKEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION · CLEVELAND, Ohio, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2015 | $100M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $100M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund II LP: $100,000,000 committed, vintage 2015LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Jun 26, 2020Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund II, L.P. filed Form D/A: $90,000,000 sold of $90,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jun 29, 2015Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Altitude Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Jun 26, 2015Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund II, L.P. filed Form D: $50,000,000 sold of $50,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: overFiveYears Fact Form D
- Incorporated: overFiveYears Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $90.0M Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $90.0M Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $50.0M Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $90.0M Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $90.0M Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $50.0M Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2015-06-11 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2015-06-11 Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2015-06-11 Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 1 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 1 Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 1 Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Office address: Fact Form D
- Office address: Jun 26, 2020 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2015 Jun 26, 2015 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs
Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund II, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Form D filed2020-06-26source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2015-06-29source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.