ARCH Venture Fund XIII, L.P.
6 additional principals, 1 additional placement agent, 2 additional LP reports and investments
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $50M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- unknownno dated first sale or first report yet
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $3.0Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-504109, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $0as of the filing of Feb 1, 2024
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $3.3Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 125
- Reported on ADV
- Sep 14, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Unknown
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.3B | 125 | $5.0M | 2% | ||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $3.3B | 125 | $5.0M | 2% |
Principals and agents
- Paul T. Berns Executive Officer
- Robert T. Nelsen Executive Officer
- Mark L. Mcdonnell Executive Officer
Service providers
- AuditorEY · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianNorthern Trust · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · BOSTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2024 | $50.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $50.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Texas Municipal Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $50.0M committed | committed Sep 17, 2024 | Fact Board minutes |
| Carnegie Corporation of New York | FOUNDATION | $4.6M fair value on the foundation's return | reported as of Sep 30, 2025 | Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Mar 30, 2026Arch Venture Fund Xiii, LP first reported on Form ADV by Arch Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,309,714,256Fund first reported on Form ADV Inference Form ADV
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Arch Venture Fund XIII LP: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2024LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Feb 1, 2024ARCH Venture Fund XIII, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $3,000,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: 3,309,714,256 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $3.0B Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Feb 1, 2024 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 3 other DFX graphs · 25 capital paths
ARCH Venture Fund XIII, L.P. is the same institution as 3 records in Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Family Offices.
DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
ARCH Venture Fund XIII, L.P. sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Fund first reported on ADV2026-03-30source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Form D filed2024-02-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.