Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund IV, L.P.

Vintage
2021
Reported gross assets
$90.2M
Form ADV, Mar 30, 2026
MatureFundraising status unknownADV: Venture Capital Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

What matters now

  1. 1 LP report
    public disclosures

    1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $119M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
  2. -32%
    reported GAV

    Reported gross assets fell from $132M to $90.2M between the Form ADV filings of 31 Mar 2024 and 30 Mar 2026.

    The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.

    Derivedtwo Form ADV Schedule D filingsFor LPs, secondaries buyersReporting →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2021basis: adv first reported
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
unknownwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-379387, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
unknown
First sale
unknown
Reported GAV
$90.2Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
2
Reported on ADV
Mar 30, 2021 to Mar 30, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Unknown
no Form D or close on record (fr-1)

Lifecycle

Mature
vintage 4 to 7 years
age years: 5first sale: n/avintage year: 2021adv gav as of: Mar 30, 2026vintage basis: ADV first reportedform d sold: n/aform d offering: n/aform d latest filed at: n/a

The fund's own reporting through time

5 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Mar 30, 2021Venture Capital Fund$18.7M
21%yes
Mar 31, 2022Venture Capital Fund$124M
21%yes
Mar 31, 2023Venture Capital Fund$137M
21%yes
Mar 31, 2024Venture Capital Fund$132M
21%yes
Mar 30, 2026Venture Capital Fund$90.2M
21%

Principals and agents

0 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents
No Form D related person on record.

Service providers

3 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

1 public LP report
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2020$119MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025

Known LPs and allocators

1 relationship, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$119M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

2 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund IV LP: $119,000,000 committed, vintage 2020
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Mar 30, 2021
    Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Altitude Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,652,500
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV

Evidence

1 observation
Every observation on this vehicle

Relationships across DFX

on 2 other DFX graphs
Across the graphs

Altitude Life Science Ventures Side Fund IV, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Record history

1 identity change, 1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Merged in
    2026-09-15
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.