GGV Capital Ix L.P.
1 additional principal, 2 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 2 LP reportspublic disclosures
2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund as of 31 Mar 2026, shows $90M committed and 2.20x (the LP's own figures).
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - +104258309300%reported GAV
Reported gross assets rose from $0 to $1.04B between the Form ADV filings of 4 Sep 2024 and 30 Mar 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2024basis: adv first reported
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $2.5Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-472974, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $0as of the filing of Feb 8, 2023
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $1.0Bon the Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 42
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 29, 2024 to Mar 30, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Early deployment
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $0 | 42 | $800,000 | 6% | yes | |
| Apr 23, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $0 | 42 | $800,000 | 6% | yes | |
| Sep 4, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $0 | 42 | $800,000 | 6% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.0B | 42 | $800,000 | 6% |
Principals and agents
- GGV Capital IX Plus L.L.C. Director
- GGV Discovery IV-ASIA, L.L.C. Director
- GGV Discovery IV-US, L.L.C. Director
Service providers
- AuditorBDO · GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AdministratorADURO ADVISORS, LLC · DENVER, Colorado, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · SAN FRANCISCO, California, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund oregon.gov | 2024 | $90.0M | $43.2M | $0 | $95.0M | not meaningful yet | 2.2x | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2024 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 109.2% | 1.8x | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $90.0M committed | reported as of Mar 31, 2026 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Mar 31, 2026OPERF reports GGV Capital IX: $90,000,000 committed, vintage 2024LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 31, 2026OPERF reports GGV Capital IX: $90,000,000 committed, vintage 2024LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports GGV Capital IX: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2024, net IRR 109.2%, 1.78xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 29, 2024GGV Capital Ix L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Feb 8, 2023GGV Capital IX L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $2,500,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Other Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $2.5B Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Office address: Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2022 Feb 8, 2023 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 10 capital paths
GGV Capital Ix L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
GGV Capital Ix L.P. sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2026-03-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2026-03-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.