Lightspeed Venture Partners X, LP
- Vintage
- 2014
- Form D sold
- $1.1B
- Reported gross assets
- $1.8B
6 additional principals, 2 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $18M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
- Vintage
- 2014basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $1.1Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-214113, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $1.1Bas of the filing of Nov 26, 2014, 82 investors
- First sale
- Mar 10, 2014
- Reported GAV
- $1.8Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 92
- Reported on ADV
- Apr 2, 2014 to Sep 14, 2026
LifecycleHarvest
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2014 | Venture Capital Fund | $635M | 81 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 30, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $590M | 81 | 2% | yes | ||
| May 21, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $590M | 81 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $613M | 81 | 2% | yes | ||
| Aug 30, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $613M | 81 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 30, 2017 | Venture Capital Fund | $621M | 83 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $688M | 83 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $944M | 84 | 2% | yes | ||
| Nov 25, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $944M | 84 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.2B | 84 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.8B | 84 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 25, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.5B | 84 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.8B | 83 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.0B | 90 | 2% | yes | ||
| May 6, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.8B | 92 | 2% | |||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $1.8B | 92 | 2% |
- Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner X, Ltd. Director
- Peter Y. Nieh Director
- Lightspeed General Partner X, L.P. Director
- AuditorKPMG · GEORGE TOWN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianAMERICAN STOCK TRANSFER & TRUST COMPANY, LLC · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianABSA BANK MAURITIUS LIMITED · CYBERCITY, EBENE, MauritiusForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2014 | $18.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $18.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Lightspeed Venture Partners X LP: $18,000,000 committed, vintage 2014LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Nov 26, 2014Lightspeed Venture Partners X, L.P. filed Form D/A: $1,050,000,000 sold of $1,050,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Apr 2, 2014Lightspeed Venture Partners X, LP first reported on Form ADV by Lightspeed Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $635,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2014Lightspeed Venture Partners X, L.P. filed Form D: $950,000,000 sold of $950,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: 1,776,261,542 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.1B Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $950M Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $1.1B Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $950M Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2014-03-10 Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2014-03-10 Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 82 Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 81 Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Office address: Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2014 Nov 26, 2014 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2014 Mar 24, 2014 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 5 capital paths
Lightspeed Venture Partners X, LP is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Lightspeed Venture Partners X, LP sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.