General Catalyst Group Xi - Ignition, L.P.

Fundmanaged by General Catalyst· Delaware
Vintage
2022
Reported gross assets
$2.0B
Form ADV, Jul 21, 2026
Active deploymentFundraising status unknownADV: Venture Capital Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

4 additional principals, 2 additional placement agents, 3 additional LP reports and investments

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 3 LP reports
    public disclosures

    3 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $8M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
  2. +80%
    reported GAV

    Reported gross assets rose from $1.11B to $1.99B between the Form ADV filings of 16 May 2024 and 21 Jul 2026.

    The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.

    Derivedtwo Form ADV Schedule D filingsFor LPs, secondaries buyersReporting →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2022basis: adv first reported
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
$4.6Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-418987, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$0as of the filing of Oct 28, 2021
First sale
unknown
Reported GAV
$2.0Bon the Form ADV filed Jul 21, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
223
Reported on ADV
Mar 31, 2022 to Jul 21, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Unknown
latest Form D 2021-10-28, older than 15 months (fr-1)
evidence dated Oct 28, 2021.

Lifecycle

Active deployment
vintage 2 to 4 years
age years: 4first sale: n/avintage year: 2022adv gav as of: Jul 21, 2026vintage basis: ADV first reportedform d sold: $0form d offering: $4.6Bform d latest filed at: Oct 28, 2021

The fund's own reporting through time

7 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Mar 31, 2022Venture Capital Fund$224M
223$59,6153%yes
Nov 3, 2022Venture Capital Fund$224M
223$59,6153%yes
Mar 30, 2023Venture Capital Fund$1.1B
223$59,6153%yes
May 22, 2023Venture Capital Fund$1.1B
223$59,6153%yes
Mar 29, 2024Venture Capital Fund$1.1B
223$59,6153%yes
May 16, 2024Venture Capital Fund$1.1B
223$59,6153%yes
Jul 21, 2026Venture Capital Fund$2.0B
223$59,6153%

Principals and agents

7 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents

Service providers

5 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

3 public LP reports
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org2021$18.0M$15.7M$1,993$26.0M17.6%1.6xDec 31, 2025
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2021$8.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org2021$18.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownOct 29, 2021

Known LPs and allocators

6 relationships, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement SystemMUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM$18.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
Hawaii Employees' Retirement SystemSTATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM$10.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$8.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

5 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    LACERS reports General Catalyst Group XI - Ignition LP: $18,000,000 committed, vintage 2021, net IRR 17.6%, 1.65x
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports General Catalyst Group XI - Ignition LP: $8,000,000 committed, vintage 2021
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    General Catalyst Group Xi - Ignition, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by General Catalyst (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $223,935,051
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
  4. Oct 29, 2021
    LACERS commits $18,000,000 to General Catalyst Group XI - Ignition LP (General Catalyst Group Management), closed 2021-10-29
    LP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure
  5. Oct 28, 2021
    General Catalyst Group XI - Ignition, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $4,600,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D

Evidence

15 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $0 Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $4.6B Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 0 Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: pooled Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2021 Oct 28, 2021 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 2 other DFX graphs · 30 capital paths
Across the graphs

General Catalyst Group Xi - Ignition, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

General Catalyst Group Xi - Ignition, L.P. sits on 30 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 30 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Fund first reported on ADV
    2022-03-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.