Battery Ventures X Side Fund, LP

Fundmanaged by Battery Management Corp.· Delaware
Vintage
2013
Form D sold
$250M
Reported gross assets
$178M
Form ADV, Mar 30, 2026
HarvestClosed to new capitalADV: Private Equity Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

6 additional principals, 1 additional placement agent

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 LP report
    public disclosures

    1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $11M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
  2. -43%
    reported GAV

    Reported gross assets fell from $312M to $178M between the Form ADV filings of 29 Mar 2024 and 30 Mar 2026.

    The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.

    Derivedtwo Form ADV Schedule D filingsFor LPs, secondaries buyersReporting →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2013basis: form d first sale
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
$250Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-192210, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$250Mas of the filing of Feb 21, 2013, 78 investors
First sale
Feb 7, 2013
Reported GAV
$178Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
80
Reported on ADV
Mar 26, 2013 to Mar 30, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Closed to new capital
Form D filed or amended 2013-02-21: the stated $250.0M offering reported fully sold (fr-1)
evidence dated Feb 21, 2013.

Lifecycle

Harvest
vintage over 7 years, still reported
age years: 13first sale: Feb 7, 2013vintage year: 2013adv gav as of: Mar 30, 2026vintage basis: Form d first saleform d sold: $250Mform d offering: $250Mform d latest filed at: Feb 21, 2013

The fund's own reporting through time

19 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Mar 26, 2013Venture Capital Fund$250M
781%yes
Dec 12, 2013Venture Capital Fund$250M
781%yes
Mar 25, 2014Venture Capital Fund$235M
781%yes
Apr 1, 2014Venture Capital Fund$235M
781%yes
Mar 26, 2015Venture Capital Fund$220M
771%yes
Mar 24, 2016Private Equity Fund$221M
771%yes
Jun 14, 2016Private Equity Fund$221M
771%yes
Mar 23, 2017Private Equity Fund$224M
781%yes
Mar 26, 2018Private Equity Fund$282M
781%yes
May 9, 2018Private Equity Fund$282M
781%yes
Mar 29, 2019Private Equity Fund$358M
781%yes
Mar 30, 2020Private Equity Fund$281M
781%yes
Apr 29, 2020Private Equity Fund$281M
781%yes
Mar 31, 2021Private Equity Fund$212M
781%yes
Mar 31, 2022Private Equity Fund$266M
891%yes
Mar 30, 2023Private Equity Fund$304M
791%yes
Apr 24, 2023Private Equity Fund$304M
791%yes
Mar 29, 2024Private Equity Fund$312M
811%yes
Mar 30, 2026Private Equity Fund$178M
801%

Principals and agents

9 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents

Service providers

4 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

1 public LP report
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2013$11.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025

Known LPs and allocators

1 relationship, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$11.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

3 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Battery Ventures X Side Fund LP: $11,000,000 committed, vintage 2013
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Mar 26, 2013
    Battery Ventures X Side Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Battery Management Corp. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
  3. Feb 21, 2013
    Battery Ventures X Side Fund, L.P. filed Form D: $250,000,000 sold of $250,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D

Evidence

16 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $250M Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $250M Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06, 3C, 3C.7 Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2013-02-07 Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 78 Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: pooled Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2013 Feb 21, 2013 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 3 other DFX graphs · 5 capital paths
Across the graphs

Battery Ventures X Side Fund, LP is the same institution as 3 records in Allocators, Private Equity and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1Private Equity1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Battery Ventures X Side Fund, LP sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Fund first reported on ADV
    2013-03-26source on record
  • Form D filed
    2013-02-21source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.