Arch Venture Fund Viii LP
5 additional principals, 2 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $101M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
- Vintage
- 2014basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $401Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-216149, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $401Mas of the filing of Aug 27, 2014, 20 investors
- First sale
- May 8, 2014
- Reported GAV
- $384Mon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 22
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 26, 2015 to Sep 14, 2026
LifecycleHarvest
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $405M | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 24, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $429M | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| May 2, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $429M | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 23, 2017 | Venture Capital Fund | $727M | 23 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 20, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $806M | 23 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Dec 4, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $806M | 23 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 22, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $983M | 23 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 23, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $907M | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Nov 2, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $907M | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 26, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.0B | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $735M | 21 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $494M | 23 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 28, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $405M | 22 | $3.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $384M | 22 | $3.0M | 3% | ||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $384M | 22 | $3.0M | 3% |
- Clinton W. Bybee Executive Officer
- Keith L. Crandell Executive Officer
- Robert T. Nelsen Executive Officer
- AuditorEY · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianNorthern Trust · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · BOSTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2014 | $101M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $101M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Arch Venture Fund VIII LP: $101,283,756 committed, vintage 2014LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 26, 2015Arch Venture Fund Viii LP first reported on Form ADV by Arch Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $405,203,120Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Aug 27, 2014ARCH Venture Fund VIII, L.P. filed Form D/A: $400,532,000 sold of $400,532,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Apr 24, 2014ARCH Venture Fund VIII, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $250,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: 384,256,647 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $401M Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $401M Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $250M Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2014-05-08 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 20 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 250,000 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Office address: Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2013 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2013 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 5 capital paths
Arch Venture Fund Viii LP is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Arch Venture Fund Viii LP sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2015-03-26source on record
- Form D filed2014-08-27source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.