Arch Venture Fund Viii LP

Fundmanaged by Arch Venture Partners· Delaware
Vintage
2014
Form D sold
$401M
Reported gross assets
$384M
Form ADV, Sep 14, 2026
HarvestClosed to new capitalADV: Venture Capital Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

5 additional principals, 2 additional placement agents

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 LP report
    public disclosures

    1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $101M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Drawing the relationship network…
Amounts, each with its basis
Vintage
2014basis: form d first sale
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
$401Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-216149, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$401Mas of the filing of Aug 27, 2014, 20 investors
First sale
May 8, 2014
Reported GAV
$384Mon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
22
Reported on ADV
Mar 26, 2015 to Sep 14, 2026
Fundraising evidence
Closed to new capital
Form D filed or amended 2014-08-27: the stated $400.5M offering reported fully sold (fr-1)
evidence dated Aug 27, 2014.
Lifecycle
Harvest
vintage over 7 years, still reported
age years: 12first sale: May 8, 2014vintage year: 2014adv gav as of: Sep 14, 2026vintage basis: Form d first saleform d sold: $401Mform d offering: $401Mform d latest filed at: Aug 27, 2014
The fund's own reporting through time
15 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Mar 26, 2015Venture Capital Fund$405M
21$3.0M3%yes
Mar 24, 2016Venture Capital Fund$429M
21$3.0M3%yes
May 2, 2016Venture Capital Fund$429M
21$3.0M3%yes
Mar 23, 2017Venture Capital Fund$727M
23$3.0M3%yes
Mar 20, 2018Venture Capital Fund$806M
23$3.0M3%yes
Dec 4, 2018Venture Capital Fund$806M
23$3.0M3%yes
Mar 22, 2019Venture Capital Fund$983M
23$3.0M3%yes
Mar 23, 2020Venture Capital Fund$907M
21$3.0M3%yes
Nov 2, 2020Venture Capital Fund$907M
21$3.0M3%yes
Mar 26, 2021Venture Capital Fund$2.0B
21$3.0M3%yes
Mar 29, 2022Venture Capital Fund$735M
21$3.0M3%yes
Mar 29, 2023Venture Capital Fund$494M
23$3.0M3%yes
Mar 28, 2024Venture Capital Fund$405M
22$3.0M3%yes
Mar 30, 2026Venture Capital Fund$384M
22$3.0M3%
Sep 14, 2026$384M
22$3.0M3%
Principals and agents
8 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents
Service providers
5 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D
Limited partners and their reported performance
1 public LP report
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2014$101MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025
Known LPs and allocators
1 relationship, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$101M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
Investments attributed to this vehicle
0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.
Timeline
4 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Arch Venture Fund VIII LP: $101,283,756 committed, vintage 2014
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Mar 26, 2015
    Arch Venture Fund Viii LP first reported on Form ADV by Arch Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $405,203,120
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
  3. Aug 27, 2014
    ARCH Venture Fund VIII, L.P. filed Form D/A: $400,532,000 sold of $400,532,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D
  4. Apr 24, 2014
    ARCH Venture Fund VIII, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $250,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
32 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Adv pdf fund: 384,256,647 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: true Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $401M Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $0 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $401M Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $250M Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2014-05-08 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 20 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 0 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 250,000 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: pooled Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: pooled Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2013 Aug 27, 2014 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2013 Apr 24, 2014 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 2 other DFX graphs · 5 capital paths
Across the graphs

Arch Venture Fund Viii LP is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Arch Venture Fund Viii LP sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Fund first reported on ADV
    2015-03-26source on record
  • Form D filed
    2014-08-27source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.