Arch Venture Fund Ix LP
4 additional principals, 2 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $50M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2016basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $550Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-259517, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $408Mas of the filing of Nov 18, 2016, 19 investors
- First sale
- May 5, 2016
- Reported GAV
- $486Mon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 37
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 23, 2017 to Sep 14, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Harvest
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2017 | Venture Capital Fund | $557M | 30 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 20, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $569M | 33 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Dec 4, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $569M | 33 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 22, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $856M | 33 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 23, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.0B | 34 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Nov 2, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.0B | 34 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 26, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.8B | 34 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.9B | 34 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $973M | 36 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 28, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $689M | 36 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $486M | 37 | $5.0M | 3% | ||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $486M | 37 | $5.0M | 3% |
Principals and agents
- Keith L. Crandell Executive Officer
- Clinton W. Bybee Executive Officer
- Kristina T. Burow Executive Officer
Service providers
- AuditorEY · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianNorthern Trust · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · BOSTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2016 | $50.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $50.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| The Grantham Foundation for the Protection of the Environment | FOUNDATION | $2.8M fair value on the foundation's return | reported as of Dec 31, 2024 | Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Arch Venture Fund IX LP: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2016LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 23, 2017Arch Venture Fund Ix LP first reported on Form ADV by Arch Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $557,445,298Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Nov 18, 2016ARCH Venture Fund IX, L.P. filed Form D/A: $408,385,714 sold of $550,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Mar 17, 2016ARCH Venture Fund IX, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $400,000,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: 486,279,843 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $408M Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $550M Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $400M Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2016-05-05 Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 19 Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Office address: Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Nov 18, 2016 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Mar 17, 2016 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 3 other DFX graphs · 10 capital paths
Arch Venture Fund Ix LP is the same institution as 3 records in Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Family Offices.
DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Arch Venture Fund Ix LP sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2017-03-23source on record
- Form D filed2016-11-18source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.