Insight Venture Partners Viii, L.P.
4 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 3 LP reportspublic disclosures
3 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System as of 31 Dec 2025 and net IRR 20.2%, 3.34x (the LP's own figures).
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2013basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $2.4Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-195645, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $1.5Bas of the filing of Apr 26, 2013, 33 investors
- First sale
- Apr 11, 2013
- Reported GAV
- $1.9Bon the Form ADV filed Oct 11, 2024; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 71
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 18, 2014 to Oct 11, 2024
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Harvest
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $1.6B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 19, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $1.6B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Oct 27, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $1.6B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Nov 13, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $1.6B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2015 | Private Equity Fund | $1.8B | 56 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Jun 1, 2015 | Private Equity Fund | $1.8B | 56 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 28, 2016 | Private Equity Fund | $2.1B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Apr 28, 2016 | Private Equity Fund | $2.1B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Sep 6, 2016 | Private Equity Fund | $2.1B | 57 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2017 | Private Equity Fund | $2.2B | 59 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2018 | Private Equity Fund | $2.3B | 60 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Sep 7, 2018 | Private Equity Fund | $2.3B | 60 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 25, 2019 | Private Equity Fund | $2.7B | 69 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Dec 19, 2019 | Private Equity Fund | $2.7B | 69 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2020 | Private Equity Fund | $1.9B | 69 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2021 | Private Equity Fund | $2.1B | 70 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| May 7, 2021 | Private Equity Fund | $2.1B | 70 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 25, 2022 | Private Equity Fund | $2.0B | 70 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2023 | Private Equity Fund | $1.8B | 70 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Jun 30, 2023 | Private Equity Fund | $1.8B | 70 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Jul 10, 2023 | Private Equity Fund | $1.8B | 70 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Mar 28, 2024 | Private Equity Fund | $1.9B | 71 | $10.0M | 7% | yes | |
| Oct 11, 2024 | Private Equity Fund | $1.9B | 71 | $10.0M | 7% | yes |
Principals and agents
- Jeffrey Horing Director
- Warren Spar placement agent
- David Choi placement agent
Service providers
- AuditorEY · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianSilicon Valley Bank · SANTA CLARA, California, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianRAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC. · ST. PETERSBURG, Florida, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State Investment Board sib.wa.gov | 2013 | $150M | $165M | $392M | $135M | 20.2% | 3.2x | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2013 | $65.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2013 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 20.2% | 3.3x | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State Investment Board | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $150M committed | committed Jul 10, 2013 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $65.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports Insight Venture Partners VIII: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2013, net IRR 20.2%, 3.34xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Insight Venture Partners VIII LP: $65,000,000 committed, vintage 2013LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports Insight Venture Partners VIII, L.P.: $150,000,000 committed, vintage 2013, net IRR 20.2%, 3.2xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 18, 2014Insight Venture Partners Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Insight Venture Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,580,929,737Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Apr 26, 2013Insight Venture Partners VIII, L.P. filed Form D: $1,493,500,000 sold of $2,400,000,000, Private Equity FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.5B Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $2.4B Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06, 3C, 3C.7 Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2013-04-11 Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 33 Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2013 Apr 26, 2013 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 3 other DFX graphs · 15 capital paths
Insight Venture Partners Viii, L.P. is the same institution as 3 records in Private Equity, Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Insight Venture Partners Viii, L.P. sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.