Lightspeed Venture Partners Ix, L.P.

Fundmanaged by Lightspeed Venture Partners· Cayman Islands
Vintage
2012
Form D sold
$675M
Reported gross assets
$1.7B
Form ADV, Sep 14, 2026
HarvestClosed to new capitalADV: Venture Capital Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

4 additional principals, 4 additional placement agents

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 LP report
    public disclosures

    1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $10M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2012basis: form d first sale
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
$675Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-171609, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$675Mas of the filing of Jun 29, 2012, 66 investors
First sale
Jan 12, 2012
Reported GAV
$1.7Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
74
Reported on ADV
Apr 2, 2012 to Sep 14, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Closed to new capital
Form D filed or amended 2012-06-29: the stated $675.0M offering reported fully sold (fr-1)
evidence dated Jun 29, 2012.

Lifecycle

Harvest
vintage over 7 years, still reported
age years: 14first sale: Jan 12, 2012vintage year: 2012adv gav as of: Sep 14, 2026vintage basis: Form d first saleform d sold: $675Mform d offering: $675Mform d latest filed at: Jun 29, 2012

The fund's own reporting through time

18 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Apr 2, 2012Venture Capital Fund$617M
642%yes
Mar 28, 2013Venture Capital Fund$678M
662%yes
Apr 2, 2014Venture Capital Fund$815M
632%yes
Mar 30, 2015Venture Capital Fund$1.5B
632%yes
May 21, 2015Venture Capital Fund$1.5B
632%yes
Mar 29, 2016Venture Capital Fund$2.0B
632%yes
Aug 30, 2016Venture Capital Fund$2.0B
632%yes
Mar 30, 2017Venture Capital Fund$2.1B
682%yes
Mar 27, 2018Venture Capital Fund$1.4B
682%yes
Mar 29, 2019Venture Capital Fund$1.4B
692%yes
Nov 25, 2019Venture Capital Fund$1.4B
692%yes
Mar 27, 2020Venture Capital Fund$1.2B
692%yes
Mar 29, 2021Venture Capital Fund$1.9B
692%yes
Mar 25, 2022Venture Capital Fund$2.8B
712%yes
Mar 29, 2023Venture Capital Fund$2.1B
702%yes
Mar 29, 2024Venture Capital Fund$2.1B
702%yes
May 6, 2026Venture Capital Fund$1.7B
742%
Sep 14, 2026$1.7B
742%

Principals and agents

7 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents

Service providers

7 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

1 public LP report
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2011$10.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025

Known LPs and allocators

1 relationship, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$10.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

5 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Lightspeed Venture Partners IX LP: $10,000,000 committed, vintage 2011
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Mar 29, 2021
    Auditor changed: KPMG replaced EY, first reported on the Form ADV filed March 29, 2021 (previous filing March 27, 2020)
    Auditor changed Fact Form ADV
  3. Jun 29, 2012
    Lightspeed Venture Partners IX, L.P. filed Form D/A: $675,000,000 sold of $675,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D
  4. Apr 2, 2012
    Lightspeed Venture Partners Ix, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lightspeed Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $617,360,406
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
  5. Jan 11, 2012
    Lightspeed Venture Partners IX, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet of $675,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D

Evidence

30 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Adv pdf fund: 1,659,074,837 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: true Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: yetToBeFormed Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $675M Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $0 Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $675M Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $675M Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2012-01-12 Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 66 Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 0 Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: pooled Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: pooled Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Jan 11, 2012 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2012 Jun 29, 2012 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 2 other DFX graphs · 5 capital paths
Across the graphs

Lightspeed Venture Partners Ix, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Lightspeed Venture Partners Ix, L.P. sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Form D filed
    2012-06-29source on record
  • Fund first reported on ADV
    2012-04-02source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.