Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P.
3 additional principals, 1 additional placement agent, 3 events
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $1.74Bsold at the filing
Latest Form D filed on 16 Dec 2025: $1.74B sold, 204 investors. A Form D amount is what was sold at the filing, never a final close.
A new or amended Form D means the vehicle is taking money now.
- 2 LP reportspublic disclosures
2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $25M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - 2 agentsplacement
2 placement agents named on the vehicle's Form D filings.
A placement agent means the vehicle is marketed to outside LPs.
- Vintage
- 2024basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-531933, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $1.7Bas of the filing of Dec 16, 2025, 204 investors
- First sale
- Dec 13, 2024
- Reported GAV
- $2.5Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 205
- Reported on ADV
- Sep 14, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026
LifecycleFundraising
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.5B | 205 | 1% | |||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $2.5B | 205 | 1% |
- - Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select VI, L.L.C. Promoter
- - Lightspeed General Partner Select VI, L.P. Promoter
- Arif Janmohamed Executive Officer
- Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC placement agent
- 50 South Capital Advisors, LLC placement agent
- AuditorKPMG · SAN FRANCISCO, California, United StatesForm ADV filed May 6, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianKOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED · MUMBAI, IndiaForm ADV filed May 6, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianFirst Citizens Bank · SANTA CLARA, California, United StatesForm ADV filed May 6, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Public Employees' Retirement System calpers.ca.gov | 2025 | $125M | $35.6M | $0 | $65.8M | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2025 | $25.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Public Employees' Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $125M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Hawaii Employees' Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $50.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $25.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
- May 6, 2026Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lightspeed Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,506,052,600Fund first reported on Form ADV Inference Form ADV
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI LP: $25,000,000 committed, vintage 2025LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025CalPERS reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P.: $125,000,000 committed, vintage 2025LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025CalPERS reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P.: $125,000,000 committed, vintage 2025LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 16, 2025Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. filed Form D/A: $1,744,514,117 sold (indefinite offering), Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: 2,506,052,600 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.7B Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.4B Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-12-13 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-12-13 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 204 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 161 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 15 capital paths
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Fund first reported on ADV2026-05-06source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.