Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P.

Growth fundmanaged by Lightspeed Venture Partners· Delaware
Vintage
2024
Form D sold
$1.7B
Reported gross assets
$2.5B
Form ADV, Sep 14, 2026
FundraisingEvergreen or indefinite offeringADV: Venture Capital Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

3 additional principals, 1 additional placement agent, 3 events

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. $1.74B
    sold at the filing

    Latest Form D filed on 16 Dec 2025: $1.74B sold, 204 investors. A Form D amount is what was sold at the filing, never a final close.

    A new or amended Form D means the vehicle is taking money now.

    FactSEC Form DFor LPs, placement agentsFundraising evidence →
  2. 2 LP reports
    public disclosures

    2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $25M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
  3. 2 agents
    placement

    2 placement agents named on the vehicle's Form D filings.

    A placement agent means the vehicle is marketed to outside LPs.

    FactSEC Form D, sales compensation recipientsFor LPs, service providersPrincipals and agents →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2024basis: form d first sale
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-531933, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$1.7Bas of the filing of Dec 16, 2025, 204 investors
First sale
Dec 13, 2024
Reported GAV
$2.5Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
205
Reported on ADV
Sep 14, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Evergreen or indefinite offering
Form D filed or amended 2025-12-16: offering indefinite, sold $1.7bn (fr-1)
evidence dated Dec 16, 2025.

Lifecycle

Fundraising
Form D within 18 months and the offering is not sold out
first sale: Dec 13, 2024vintage year: 2024adv gav as of: Sep 14, 2026vintage basis: Form d first saleform d sold: $1.7Bform d offering: n/aform d latest filed at: Dec 16, 2025

The fund's own reporting through time

2 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
May 6, 2026Venture Capital Fund$2.5B
2051%
Sep 14, 2026$2.5B
2051%

Principals and agents

6 principals on Form D, 2 placement agents
  • Ravi Mhatre Executive Officer
  • - Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select VI, L.L.C. Promoter
  • Bejul Somaia Executive Officer
  • Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC placement agent
  • 50 South Capital Advisors, LLC placement agent

Service providers

4 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

2 public LP reports
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
California Public Employees' Retirement System calpers.ca.gov2025$125M$35.6M$0$65.8Mnot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2025$25.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025

Known LPs and allocators

3 relationships, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
California Public Employees' Retirement SystemSTATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM$125M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
Hawaii Employees' Retirement SystemSTATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM$50.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$25.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

8 events
  1. May 6, 2026
    Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lightspeed Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,506,052,600
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Inference Form ADV
  2. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI LP: $25,000,000 committed, vintage 2025
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  3. Dec 31, 2025
    CalPERS reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P.: $125,000,000 committed, vintage 2025
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  4. Dec 31, 2025
    CalPERS reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P.: $125,000,000 committed, vintage 2025
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  5. Dec 16, 2025
    Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. filed Form D/A: $1,744,514,117 sold (indefinite offering), Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D

Evidence

48 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Adv pdf fund: 2,506,052,600 Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: true Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: true Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $1.7B Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $1.4B Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $0 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2024-12-13 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2024-12-13 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Indefinite offering: true Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Indefinite offering: true Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Indefinite offering: true Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 204 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 161 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 0 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2024 Dec 16, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2024 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2024 Dec 12, 2024 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 2 other DFX graphs · 15 capital paths
Across the graphs

Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Fund first reported on ADV
    2026-05-06source on record
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.