Helios Investors II LP
A private equity fund outside venture scope, shown because its manager is on the venture graph.
2 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $5M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - -74%reported GAV
Reported gross assets fell from $236M to $60.4M between the Form ADV filings of 19 Mar 2024 and 17 Mar 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- unknownno dated first sale or first report yet
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- unknownwhat may be sold, not what was raised
- Form D sold
- unknown
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $60.4Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 17, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 86
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 17, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Unknown
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2012 | Private Equity Fund | $271M | 74 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| May 10, 2013 | Private Equity Fund | $271M | 74 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Feb 5, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $271M | 74 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 18, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $271M | 74 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Nov 3, 2014 | Private Equity Fund | $271M | 74 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 27, 2015 | Private Equity Fund | $1.0B | 75 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| May 23, 2016 | Private Equity Fund | $1.1B | 75 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| May 2, 2017 | Private Equity Fund | $1.3B | 75 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2018 | Private Equity Fund | $1.4B | 75 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 26, 2019 | Private Equity Fund | $1.3M | 75 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2020 | Private Equity Fund | $1.2B | 75 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| May 26, 2021 | Private Equity Fund | $865M | 80 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| May 18, 2022 | Private Equity Fund | $935M | 80 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Oct 20, 2023 | Private Equity Fund | $361M | 80 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 19, 2024 | Private Equity Fund | $236M | 80 | $1.0M | 1% | yes | |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Private Equity Fund | $60.4M | 86 | $1.0M | 1% |
Principals and agents
Service providers
- AuditorKPMG · GEORGE TOWN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed Mar 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianINVESTEC BANK PLC · LONDON, United KingdomForm ADV filed Mar 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianTHE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA · ONTARIO, CanadaForm ADV filed Mar 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2010 | $5.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $5.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Helios Investors II LP: $5,000,000 committed, vintage 2010LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 30, 2012Helios Investors II LP first reported on Form ADV by Helios Investment Partners LLP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $270,759,021Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
Relationships across DFX
on 3 other DFX graphs · 5 capital paths
Helios Investors II LP is the same institution as 3 records in Private Equity, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Helios Investors II LP sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Event retracted2026-10-01
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2012-03-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.