Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P.
4 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 365 days. Last change: 25 Jul 2025, 1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, New York State Common Retirement Fund as of 25 Jul 2025, shows $110M committed.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- unknownno dated first sale or first report yet
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-541158, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $0as of the filing of Mar 17, 2025
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $1.4Bon the Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 124
- Reported on ADV
- unknown
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Unknown
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 124 | $5.0M | 2% |
Principals and agents
- Patrick J. Heron Executive Officer
- Daniel J. Estes Executive Officer
- James N. Topper Executive Officer
Service providers
- AuditorDeloitte · SEATTLE, Washington, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AdministratorMUFG FUND SERVICES (CAYMAN) LIMITED · GEORGE TOWN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Common Retirement Fund osc.ny.gov | 2025 | $110M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Jul 25, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $110M committed | committed Jul 25, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Surdna Foundation Inc | FOUNDATION | $201,393 fair value on the foundation's return | reported as of Jun 30, 2025 | Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Mar 31, 2026Frazier Life Sciences Xii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Frazier Life Sciences Management, LP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,350,596,623Fund first reported on Form ADV Inference Form ADV
- Jul 25, 2025NYSCRF commits $110,000,000 to Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. (“Frazier LS”) (Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.), closed 2025-07-25, existing relationshipLP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure
- Jul 25, 2025NYSCRF commits $110,000,000 to Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. (“Frazier LS”) (Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.), closed 2025-07-25, existing relationshipLP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 17, 2025Frazier Life Sciences Management, LP filed the first Form D for Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. (fund 12), its next fund after Frazier Life Sciences Xi, L.P. (vintage 2022)Fund next filed Inference
- Mar 17, 2025Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet (indefinite offering), Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Lp reported fund: Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. (“Frazier LS”) Jul 25, 2025 Fact Pension disclosure
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2025 Mar 17, 2025 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 10 capital paths
Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Frazier Life Sciences XII, L.P. sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Merged in2026-09-14
- Fund first reported on ADV2026-03-31source on record
- LP commitment made2025-07-25source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.