OAK Investment Partners Xiii, Limited Partnership

Fundmanaged by OAK Management Corporation· Delaware
Reported gross assets
$63.6M
Form ADV, Mar 27, 2026
UnknownFundraising status unknownADV: Venture Capital Fund
More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

6 additional principals, 3 additional placement agents

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 LP report
    public disclosures

    1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $50M committed.

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
  2. -88%
    reported GAV

    Reported gross assets fell from $534M to $63.6M between the Form ADV filings of 25 Mar 2024 and 27 Mar 2026.

    The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.

    Derivedtwo Form ADV Schedule D filingsFor LPs, secondaries buyersReporting →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
unknownno dated first sale or first report yet
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
$1.5Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-132009, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$0as of the filing of Jun 16, 2009
First sale
unknown
Reported GAV
$63.6Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 27, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
51
Reported on ADV
Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Unknown
latest Form D 2009-06-16, older than 15 months (fr-1)
evidence dated Jun 16, 2009.

Lifecycle

Unknown
no vintage and no recent Form D
first sale: n/avintage year: n/aadv gav as of: Mar 27, 2026vintage basis: n/aform d sold: $0form d offering: $1.5Bform d latest filed at: Jun 16, 2009

The fund's own reporting through time

22 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Mar 30, 2012Venture Capital Fund$783M
583%yes
Oct 25, 2012Venture Capital Fund$783M
583%yes
Mar 28, 2013Venture Capital Fund$794M
573%yes
Mar 31, 2014Venture Capital Fund$780M
563%yes
Mar 9, 2015Venture Capital Fund$763M
563%yes
Apr 15, 2015Venture Capital Fund$763M
563%yes
May 27, 2015Venture Capital Fund$763M
563%yes
May 27, 2015Venture Capital Fund$763M
563%yes
Mar 2, 2016Venture Capital Fund$749M
563%yes
May 6, 2016Venture Capital Fund$749M
563%yes
Mar 28, 2017Venture Capital Fund$625M
563%yes
Apr 21, 2017Venture Capital Fund$649M
563%yes
Mar 27, 2018Venture Capital Fund$709M
563%yes
Mar 12, 2019Venture Capital Fund$770M
563%yes
Mar 31, 2020Venture Capital Fund$462M
563%yes
Mar 26, 2021Venture Capital Fund$481M
563%yes
Mar 29, 2022Venture Capital Fund$672M
564%yes
Jun 3, 2022Venture Capital Fund$672M
564%yes
Mar 28, 2023Venture Capital Fund$558M
564%yes
May 26, 2023Venture Capital Fund$558M
564%yes
Mar 25, 2024Venture Capital Fund$534M
564%yes
Mar 27, 2026Venture Capital Fund$63.6M
514%

Principals and agents

9 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents

Service providers

6 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

1 public LP report
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org2009$50.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownDec 31, 2025

Known LPs and allocators

3 relationships, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Oregon Public Employees Retirement FundPUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL$75.0M
committed
reported as of Mar 31, 2026Fact Pension disclosure
Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationSOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR$50.0M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure
Hawaii Employees' Retirement SystemSTATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM$12.5M
committed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

5 events
  1. Mar 27, 2026
    Auditor changed: UHY LLP replaced Deloitte, first reported on the Form ADV filed March 27, 2026 (previous filing March 28, 2025)
    Auditor changed Fact Form ADV
  2. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Oak Investment Partners XIII Limited Partnership: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2009
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  3. Mar 2, 2016
    Auditor changed: Deloitte replaced MAYER HOFFMAN MCCANN P.C., first reported on the Form ADV filed March 2, 2016 (previous filing May 27, 2015)
    Auditor changed Fact Form ADV
  4. Mar 30, 2012
    OAK Investment Partners Xiii, Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by OAK Management Corporation (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $783,136,656
    Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
  5. Jun 16, 2009
    Oak Investment Partners XIII, Limited Partnership filed Form D: no sales yet of $1,500,000,000, Other Investment Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D

Evidence

13 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Entity type: Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Other Investment Fund Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: yetToBeFormed Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $0 Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Offering amount (Form D): $1.5B Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06, 3C, 3C.7 Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 0 Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Jun 16, 2009 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 2 other DFX graphs · 15 capital paths
Across the graphs

OAK Investment Partners Xiii, Limited Partnership is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

OAK Investment Partners Xiii, Limited Partnership sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Fund first reported on ADV
    2012-03-30source on record
  • Form D filed
    2009-06-16source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.