Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III, L.P.
3 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $50M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2019basis: adv first reported
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- unknownwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-308598, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- unknown
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $2.5Bon the Form ADV filed May 6, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 143
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 29, 2019 to May 6, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Mature
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.0B | 124 | 2% | yes | ||
| Nov 25, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 140 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 141 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.8B | 142 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 25, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.6B | 141 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.3B | 142 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.6B | 142 | 2% | yes | ||
| May 6, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.5B | 143 | 2% |
Principals and agents
Service providers
- AuditorKPMG · GEORGE TOWN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed May 6, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianCOMPUTERSHARE TRUST COMPANY · CANTON, Massachusetts, United StatesForm ADV filed May 6, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianAMERICAN STOCK TRANSFER & TRUST COMPANY, LLC · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed May 6, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2018 | $50.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $50.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Hawaii Employees' Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $20.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III LP: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2018LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 29, 2021Auditor changed: KPMG replaced EY, first reported on the Form ADV filed March 29, 2021 (previous filing March 27, 2020)Auditor changed Fact Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2019Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lightspeed Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,035,405,613Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: LIGHTSPEED VENTURE PARTNERS SELECT III, L.P. Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Lp reported fund: Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III LP Sep 13, 2026 Fact Pension disclosure
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 10 capital paths
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select III, L.P. sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Merged in2026-09-15
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.