Encap Energy Capital Fund Xii, L.P.
- Vintage
- 2023
- Form D sold
- $2.1B
- Reported gross assets
- $6.5B
5 additional principals, 2 additional placement agents, 4 additional LP reports and investments
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $70M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - +226%reported GAV
Reported gross assets rose from $1.98B to $6.47B between the Form ADV filings of 28 Mar 2024 and 30 Mar 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
- Vintage
- 2023basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-479262, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $2.1Bas of the filing of Apr 18, 2024, 173 investors
- First sale
- May 17, 2023
- Reported GAV
- $6.5Bon the Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 523
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 28, 2024 to Mar 30, 2026
- Structure
- master
LifecycleActive deployment
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.0B | 169 | $1.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $6.5B | 523 | $1.0M | 4% |
- (General Partner) EnCap Equity Fund XII GP, L.P. Director
- Jason M. Delorenzo Executive Officer
- David B Miller Executive Officer
- AuditorPwC · H, Texas, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianAMEGY BANK OF TEXAS, A DIVISION OF ZIONS BANCORPORATION, N.A. · HOUSTON, Texas, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianINTRAFI NETWORK, LLC · HOUSTON, Texas, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2023 | $70.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia Police Officers and Firefighters' Retirement Fund | PUBLIC PENSION | $100M committed | reported as of Mar 31, 2026 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $70.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Orange County Employees Retirement System | PUBLIC PENSION | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports EnCap Energy Capital Fund XII LP: $70,000,000 committed, vintage 2023LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Apr 18, 2024EnCap Energy Capital Fund XII, L.P. filed Form D/A: $2,096,879,474 sold (indefinite offering), Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Mar 28, 2024Encap Energy Capital Fund Xii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Encap Investments L.P. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,983,239,055Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Apr 18, 2023EnCap Energy Capital Fund XII, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet (indefinite offering), Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $2.1B Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2023-05-17 Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 173 Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Apr 18, 2024 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Apr 18, 2023 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 3 other DFX graphs · 21 capital paths
Encap Energy Capital Fund Xii, L.P. is the same institution as 3 records in Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Family Offices.
DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Encap Energy Capital Fund Xii, L.P. sits on 21 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 21 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.