NEW Enterprise Associates 17, L.P.
9 additional principals, 3 additional placement agents, 2 additional LP reports and investments, 2 events
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 4 LP reportspublic disclosures
4 public LP reports name this vehicle;
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - +14%reported GAV
Reported gross assets rose from $3.95B to $4.51B between the Form ADV filings of 25 Nov 2024 and 26 Aug 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2020basis: adv first reported
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $3.6Bwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-333845, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $0as of the filing of Mar 1, 2019
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $4.5Bon the Form ADV filed Aug 26, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 246
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 27, 2020 to Aug 26, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Mature
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 27, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $542M | 246 | $50,000 | 2% | yes | |
| Jan 22, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $542M | 246 | $50,000 | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.9B | 245 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $4.8B | 245 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Dec 21, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.1B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.9B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Nov 8, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.9B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.9B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Apr 25, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.9B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Nov 25, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.9B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% | yes | |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $4.5B | 246 | $78,630 | 2% |
Principals and agents
- Paul E. Walker Executive Officer
- Joshua H. Makower Executive Officer
- Anthony a. Florence Executive Officer
Service providers
- AuditorPwC · BALTIMORE, Maryland, United StatesForm ADV filed Aug 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Aug 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianCiti · NEW CASTLE, Delaware, United StatesForm ADV filed Aug 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2019 | $30.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2019 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 7.3% | 1.3x | Dec 31, 2025 |
| California State Teachers' Retirement System calstrs.com | 2019 | $225M | $200M | $32.0M | $202M | 4.5% | 1.2x | Jun 30, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State Teachers' Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $225M committed | reported as of Jun 30, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Hawaii Employees' Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $35.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $30.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports New Enterprise Associates 17: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2019, net IRR 7.3%, 1.34xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports New Enterprise Associates 17 LP: $30,000,000 committed, vintage 2019LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Jun 30, 2025CalSTRS reports New Enterprise Associates 17, L.P.: $225,000,000 committed, vintage 2019, net IRR 4.5%, 1.17xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Jun 30, 2025CalSTRS reports New Enterprise Associates 17, L.P.: $225,000,000 committed, vintage 2019, net IRR 4.5%, 1.17xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 27, 2020NEW Enterprise Associates 17, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NEW Enterprise Associates (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $542,343,440Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Not Applicable Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $3.6B Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $3.6B Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Office address: Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2019 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2019 Mar 1, 2019 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 20 capital paths
NEW Enterprise Associates 17, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
NEW Enterprise Associates 17, L.P. sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-06-30source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.