Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P.
8 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 LP reportpublic disclosures
1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation as of 31 Dec 2025, shows $150M committed.
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners → - +43%reported GAV
Reported gross assets rose from $10.6B to $15.2B between the Form ADV filings of 30 Oct 2024 and 17 Jul 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2018basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-313364, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $8.0Bas of the filing of Aug 13, 2021, 134 investors
- First sale
- May 30, 2018
- Reported GAV
- $15Bon the Form ADV filed Jul 17, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 395
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 29, 2019 to Jul 17, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Harvest
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $6.0B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| May 20, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $6.0B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Jun 12, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $6.0B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Oct 8, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $6.0B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $8.2B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Nov 10, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $8.2B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $13B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Jun 29, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $13B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Nov 9, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $13B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Nov 30, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $12B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $15B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Jun 30, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $15B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| May 3, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| May 3, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Jun 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Aug 7, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Apr 16, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Oct 30, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $11B | 395 | 0% | yes | ||
| Jul 17, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $15B | 395 | 0% |
Principals and agents
- - SCGGF III - Endurance Partners Management, L.P. Promoter
Service providers
- AuditorPwC · GEORGE TOWN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed Jul 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AdministratorStandish Management · SAN FRANCISCO, California, United StatesForm ADV filed Jul 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianFirst Citizens Bank · SANTA CLARA, California, United StatesForm ADV filed Jul 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation apfc.org | 2018 | $150M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State Investment Board | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $350M committed | committed Jun 11, 2018 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | $150M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners LP: $150,028,108 committed, vintage 2018LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Aug 13, 2021Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P. filed Form D/A: $8,004,500,000 sold (indefinite offering), Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Mar 29, 2019Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Sequoia Capital Operations, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,017,879,314Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- May 29, 2018Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P. filed Form D: no sales yet (indefinite offering), Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Other Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $8.0B Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06c, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06c, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7 May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2018-05-30 Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 134 Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Office address: Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2018 Aug 13, 2021 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2018 May 29, 2018 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 10 capital paths
Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P. sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Form D filed2021-08-13source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2019-03-29source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.