Oceansound Partners Fund, LP
A private equity fund outside venture scope, shown because its manager is on the venture graph.
3 additional principals, 1 additional placement agent, 2 events
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 2 LP reportspublic disclosures
2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System as of 31 Dec 2025 and net IRR 21.3%, 2.01x (the LP's own figures).
A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.
FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2019basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-352786, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $464Mas of the filing of Nov 5, 2021, 62 investors
- First sale
- Jan 30, 2019
- Reported GAV
- $847Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 21
- Reported on ADV
- Jun 28, 2019 to Mar 31, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Mature
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2019 | Private Equity Fund | $50.5M | 5 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2020 | Private Equity Fund | $168M | 26 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Jun 28, 2020 | Private Equity Fund | $158M | 35 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2021 | Private Equity Fund | $262M | 43 | $10.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2022 | Private Equity Fund | $591M | 108 | $10.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2023 | Private Equity Fund | $718M | 108 | $10.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 25, 2024 | Private Equity Fund | $852M | 112 | $10.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Private Equity Fund | $847M | 21 | $10.0M | 3% |
Principals and agents
- - OceanSound Partners, LP Promoter
- - OceanSound Partners (GP), LP Promoter
- Jeff W. Kelly Executive Officer
- Sixpoint Partners LLC placement agent
Service providers
- AuditorRSM · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AdministratorStandish Management · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · NEW YORK, New York, United StatesForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2019 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 21.3% | 2.0x | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org | 2020 | $20.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | May 12, 2020 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports OceanSound Partners Fund: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2019, net IRR 21.3%, 2.01xLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 25, 2024Placement Agent changed: HARRIS WILLIAMS replaced Sixpoint Partners LLC, first reported on the Form ADV filed March 25, 2024 (previous filing March 31, 2023)Placement agent changed Fact Form ADV
- Nov 5, 2021OceanSound Partners Fund, LP filed Form D/A: $464,450,000 sold (indefinite offering), Private Equity FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Nov 6, 2020OceanSound Partners Fund, LP filed Form D/A: $318,450,000 sold (indefinite offering), Private Equity FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- May 12, 2020LACERS commits $20,000,000 to OceanSound Partners Fund (OceanSound), closed 2020-05-12, new relationshipLP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $464M Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $318M Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $0 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.6 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2019-01-30 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2019-01-30 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 62 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 43 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 0 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, pooled Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Office address: Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Office address: Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2018 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2018 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2018 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 4 other DFX graphs · 1 capital path
Oceansound Partners Fund, LP is the same institution as 5 records in Private Equity, Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Family Offices.
DFX found 5 relationships across 4 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Oceansound Partners Fund, LP sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- Form D filed2021-11-05source on record
- Form D filed2020-11-06source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.