Oceansound Partners Fund, LP

Fundmanaged by Oceansound Partners, LP· Delaware
Vintage
2019
Form D sold
$464M
Reported gross assets
$847M
Form ADV, Mar 31, 2026
MatureFundraising status unknownother manager vehicleADV: Private Equity FundOutside venture scope

A private equity fund outside venture scope, shown because its manager is on the venture graph.

More
As of · the latest observation of this vehicle; each figure below carries its own filing date

3 additional principals, 1 additional placement agent, 2 events

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 LP reports
    public disclosures

    2 public LP reports name this vehicle; the latest, Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System as of 31 Dec 2025 and net IRR 21.3%, 2.01x (the LP's own figures).

    A named LP and its own performance figures are the strongest outside read on a fund.

    FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)For LPs, fund-of-fundsLimited partners →
Drawing the relationship network…

Amounts, each with its basis

Vintage
2019basis: form d first sale
Target
unknownnot announced
First close
unknownnever inferred from a Form D
Final close
unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
Announced size
unknown
Form D offering
indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-352786, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
Form D sold
$464Mas of the filing of Nov 5, 2021, 62 investors
First sale
Jan 30, 2019
Reported GAV
$847Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
Owners (ADV)
21
Reported on ADV
Jun 28, 2019 to Mar 31, 2026

Fundraising evidence

Unknown
latest Form D 2021-11-05, older than 15 months (fr-1)
evidence dated Nov 5, 2021.

Lifecycle

Mature
vintage 4 to 7 years
age years: 7first sale: Jan 30, 2019vintage year: 2019adv gav as of: Mar 31, 2026vintage basis: Form d first saleform d sold: $464Mform d offering: n/aform d latest filed at: Nov 5, 2021

The fund's own reporting through time

8 Form ADV filings
FiledTypeGross asset value OwnersMin. investmentAdviser-ownedAudit
Jun 28, 2019Private Equity Fund$50.5M
5$10.0M2%yes
Mar 30, 2020Private Equity Fund$168M
26$10.0M2%yes
Jun 28, 2020Private Equity Fund$158M
35$10.0M2%yes
Mar 30, 2021Private Equity Fund$262M
43$10.0M2%yes
Mar 31, 2022Private Equity Fund$591M
108$10.0M3%yes
Mar 31, 2023Private Equity Fund$718M
108$10.0M3%yes
Mar 25, 2024Private Equity Fund$852M
112$10.0M3%yes
Mar 31, 2026Private Equity Fund$847M
21$10.0M3%

Principals and agents

6 principals on Form D, 1 placement agents
  • - OceanSound Partners, LP Promoter
  • - OceanSound Partners (GP), LP Promoter
  • Jeff W. Kelly Executive Officer
  • Sixpoint Partners LLC placement agent

Service providers

4 named on Form ADV Schedule D and Form D

Limited partners and their reported performance

2 public LP reports
LPVintage (LP’s)CommittedPaid inDistributedRemaining valueNet IRRMultipleAs of
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org2019Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed21.3%2.0xDec 31, 2025
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System lacers.org2020$20.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosednot meaningful yetunknownMay 12, 2020

Known LPs and allocators

1 relationship, public pensions and the allocator graph, each counted once
AllocatorTypeAmountDateSource
Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement SystemMUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM
amount not disclosed
reported as of Dec 31, 2025Fact Pension disclosure

Investments attributed to this vehicle

0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.

Timeline

7 events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    LACERS reports OceanSound Partners Fund: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2019, net IRR 21.3%, 2.01x
    LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
  2. Mar 25, 2024
    Placement Agent changed: HARRIS WILLIAMS replaced Sixpoint Partners LLC, first reported on the Form ADV filed March 25, 2024 (previous filing March 31, 2023)
    Placement agent changed Fact Form ADV
  3. Nov 5, 2021
    OceanSound Partners Fund, LP filed Form D/A: $464,450,000 sold (indefinite offering), Private Equity Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D
  4. Nov 6, 2020
    OceanSound Partners Fund, LP filed Form D/A: $318,450,000 sold (indefinite offering), Private Equity Fund
    Form D filed Fact Form D
  5. May 12, 2020
    LACERS commits $20,000,000 to OceanSound Partners Fund (OceanSound), closed 2020-05-12, new relationship
    LP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure

Evidence

47 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Entity type: Limited Partnership Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Form D fund type: Private Equity Fund Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: true Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: true Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Amendment: false Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $464M Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $318M Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Amount sold (Form D): $0 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.6 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2019-01-30 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • First sale: 2019-01-30 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Indefinite offering: true Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Indefinite offering: true Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Indefinite offering: true Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 62 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 43 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Investors (Form D): 0 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Securities offered: Equity, pooled Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Office address: Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2018 Nov 5, 2021 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2018 Nov 6, 2020 Fact Form D
  • Year of incorporation: 2018 Nov 6, 2019 Fact Form D

Relationships across DFX

on 4 other DFX graphs · 1 capital path
Across the graphs

Oceansound Partners Fund, LP is the same institution as 5 records in Private Equity, Allocators, RIA and Wealth and Family Offices.

Private Equity2Allocators1RIA and Wealth1Family Offices1

DFX found 5 relationships across 4 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Oceansound Partners Fund, LP sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator to VC fund to manager to company

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • LP commitment disclosed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Form D filed
    2021-11-05source on record
  • Form D filed
    2020-11-06source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.