S Capital II, L.P.
1 additional principal, 3 additional placement agents
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- -28%reported GAV
Reported gross assets fell from $229M to $164M between the Form ADV filings of 27 Mar 2024 and 31 Mar 2026.
The fund's assets as the adviser swears them, never its size or dry powder.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2020basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- $122Mwhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-361909, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $122Mas of the filing of Aug 20, 2020, 24 investors
- First sale
- Feb 19, 2020
- Reported GAV
- $164Mon the Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 25
- Reported on ADV
- Apr 20, 2020 to Mar 31, 2026
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Mature
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $122M | 25 | 2% | yes | ||
| Aug 13, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $122M | 25 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 30, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $120M | 23 | 2% | yes | ||
| Apr 12, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $120M | 23 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 30, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $166M | 23 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $231M | 24 | 2% | yes | ||
| Dec 11, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $231M | 24 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 27, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $229M | 24 | 2% | yes | ||
| Mar 31, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $164M | 25 | 2% |
Principals and agents
- Haim Sadger Executive Officer
- Aiala (aya) Peterburg Executive Officer
- S Capital GP Partners II, L.P. Executive Officer
Service providers
- AuditorKOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER · TEL AVIV, IsraelForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AuditorBERKOWER LLC · GEORGE TOWN, Cayman IslandsForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- AdministratorSERVC · HERZLIYA, IsraelForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Common Retirement Fund osc.ny.gov | 2020 | $15.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Mar 31, 2025 |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund osc.ny.gov | 2020 | $15.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Feb 19, 2020 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $15.0M committed | reported as of Mar 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Mar 31, 2025NYSCRF reports S Capital II, L.P.: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2020 via Hamilton Lane/NYSCRF Israel Fund, L.P.LP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Aug 20, 2020S Capital II, L.P. filed Form D/A: $121,500,000 sold of $121,500,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Apr 20, 2020S Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by S Capital 2 Vc Management Ltd (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $121,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Mar 4, 2020S Capital II, L.P. filed Form D: $121,500,000 sold of $121,500,000, Venture Capital FundForm D filed Fact Form D
- Feb 19, 2020NYSCRF commits $15,000,000 to S Capital II, L.P., closed 2020-02-19LP commitment closed Fact Pension disclosure
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: CAYMAN ISLANDS Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $122M Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $122M Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $122M Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $122M Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $122M Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $122M Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2020-02-19 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2020-02-19 Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2020-02-19 Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 24 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 24 Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 24 Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: pooled Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Office address: Fact Form D
- Office address: Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2020 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2020 Aug 20, 2020 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2020 Mar 4, 2020 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs
S Capital II, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-03-31source on record
- Form D filed2020-08-20source on record
- Fund first reported on ADV2020-04-20source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.