This provider
The service provider's name, 6 additional funds served, 5 provider changes
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 365 days.
A fund is served when its adviser names this provider in the role on the fund’s latest Form ADV, or names it as a sales compensation recipient on a Form D. Gross assets are the adviser’s own figure on Form ADV; an implausible figure is left out rather than printed.
| Fund | Manager | Role | Vintage | Gross assets | Latest filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKK Ventures Qp, LLC Series Ct1 | Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLC | Placement agent | 2024 | not reported | Form D Apr 24, 2026 sec.gov |
| SKK Ventures Qp, LLC Series Bd2 | Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLC | Placement agent | 2023 | not reported | Form D Apr 24, 2026 sec.gov |
| SKK Ventures Qp, LLC Series Wg5 | Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLC | Placement agent | 2022 | not reported | Form D Apr 24, 2026 sec.gov |
- Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLC9 funds
- Apr 26, 2024Rename Placement agent: First Dominion Capital Corp, Sanders Morris Harris LLC, this provider replaced Aqueduct Capital Group, LLC, First Dominion Capital Corp, Old City Securities, LLC, PCF Capital Markets, LLC, The Leaders Group, Inc. at SKK Ventures Qp, LLC Series Ct0 · Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLCForm D, previous Apr 28, 2023 sec.gov
- Apr 26, 2024Rename Placement agent: First Dominion Capital Corp, Sanders Morris Harris LLC, The Leaders Group, Inc., Old City Securities, LLC, PCF Capital Markets, LLC, this provider replaced Aqueduct Capital Group, LLC, First Dominion Capital Corp at SKK Ventures Qp, LLC Series Bd2 · Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLCForm D, previous Apr 28, 2023 sec.gov
- Apr 26, 2024Rename Placement agent: First Dominion Capital Corp, Sanders Morris Harris LLC, Aqueduct Capital Group, LLC, PCF Capital Markets, LLC, this provider replaced First Dominion Capital Corp, Old City Securities, LLC, The Leaders Group, Inc. at SKK Ventures Qp, LLC Series Ct1 and 1 more of the same manager’s funds · Shepherd Kaplan Krochuk, LLCForm D, previous Apr 28, 2023 sec.gov
A decision is one manager’s filing that names a different provider in the role with none carried over. An acquisition is shown as a succession and never counted as won or lost; two names of one firm family are neither.
Named as placement agent on 9 venture funds, 0.0% of the venture funds with a placement agent on record. No adviser has switched to or away from this provider on the filings read.
Who it serves, by manager type
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional venture firm | 9 | 1 |
By fund size
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $25M | 6 | 1 |
| $25M to $100M | 2 | 1 |
| $100M to $500M | 1 | 1 |
By manager state
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 9 | 1 |
Loses most often to
No adviser moved a fund from this provider in the last three years.
Wins most often from
No adviser moved a fund to this provider in the last three years.
Decisions since 2023 for the breakdowns and the lists, five filing years for the table. One manager’s filing is one decision however many funds it moves. No change to or from this provider is recorded as an acquisition.
The managers to call are listed by name for a reader with the venture graph. See the placement agent opportunity list
- First named
- Apr 26, 2024
- Latest filing
- Apr 24, 2026
- CRD
- 000305908
Sources: SEC Form ADV Schedule D (Section 7.B.(1) items 23 to 28) and Form D sales compensation recipients, each row linked to its filing above.
A provider can be followed from its named record.