This provider
The service provider's name, 25 additional funds served
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 365 days.
A fund is served when its adviser names this provider in the role on the fund’s latest Form ADV, or names it as a sales compensation recipient on a Form D. Gross assets are the adviser’s own figure on Form ADV; an implausible figure is left out rather than printed.
| Fund | Manager | Role | Vintage | Gross assets | Latest filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Growth Fund III, LLC | Coastal Investment Company, LLC | Placement agent | 2023 | not reported | Form D Nov 30, 2023 sec.gov |
| Trinity Waterloo Investors, LLC | Trinity Investors Fund Advisors, LLC | Placement agent | 2023 | not reported | Form D Feb 21, 2023 sec.gov |
| Trinity Waterloo Qp Investors LLC | Trinity Investors Fund Advisors, LLC | Placement agent | 2023 | not reported | Form D Feb 21, 2023 sec.gov |
A decision is one manager’s filing that names a different provider in the role with none carried over. An acquisition is shown as a succession and never counted as won or lost; two names of one firm family are neither.
Named as placement agent on 28 venture funds, 0.1% of the venture funds with a placement agent on record. No adviser has switched to or away from this provider on the filings read.
Who it serves, by manager type
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Not classified | 27 | 1 |
| Private equity with venture activity | 1 | 1 |
By fund size
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $25M | 24 | 2 |
| $25M to $100M | 4 | 1 |
By manager state
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 1 | 1 |
Loses most often to
No adviser moved a fund from this provider in the last three years.
Wins most often from
No adviser moved a fund to this provider in the last three years.
Decisions since 2023 for the breakdowns and the lists, five filing years for the table. One manager’s filing is one decision however many funds it moves. No change to or from this provider is recorded as an acquisition.
The managers to call are listed by name for a reader with the venture graph. See the placement agent opportunity list
- First named
- Aug 10, 2020
- Latest filing
- Nov 30, 2023
- CRD
- 146726
Sources: SEC Form ADV Schedule D (Section 7.B.(1) items 23 to 28) and Form D sales compensation recipients, each row linked to its filing above.
A provider can be followed from its named record.