This provider
The service provider's name
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- Won1 fund
Medra moved a fund to this provider as custodian, from AFRASIA BANK LIMITED.
A new client relationship, first shown on this filing.
- 1 / 0decisions won / lost
In the last 12 months advisers moved 1 fund to this provider (1 decision) and 0 away (0 decisions).
One adviser moving many vehicles on one filing is counted as one decision.
DerivedForm ADV and Form D filings, consecutive filings compared
Funds served
About this sectionA fund is served when its adviser names this provider in the role on the fund’s latest Form ADV, or names it as a sales compensation recipient on a Form D. Gross assets are the adviser’s own figure on Form ADV; an implausible figure is left out rather than printed.
| Fund | Manager | Role | Vintage | Gross assets | Latest filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VH Capital Xi | Medra | Custodian | 2018 | $162M | Form ADV Jun 26, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
| Zephyr Peacock India III Fund | Zephyr Management, L.P. | Custodian | 2013 | not reported | Form ADV Mar 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
| Zephyr Peacock India Growth Fund Limited | Zephyr Management, L.P. | Custodian | 2018 | not reported | Form ADV Mar 17, 2026 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Managers served
- Medra1 fund, $162M reported gross assets
- Zephyr Management, L.P.2 funds
Change history
- Jun 26, 2026Won Custodian: this provider replaced AFRASIA BANK LIMITED at VH Capital Xi · MedraForm ADV, previous Jun 9, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Competitive position
About this sectionA decision is one manager’s filing that names a different provider in the role with none carried over. An acquisition is shown as a succession and never counted as won or lost; two names of one firm family are neither.
Named as custodian on 3 venture funds, 0.0% of the venture funds with a custodian on record. Won 1 and lost 0 adviser decisions from 2024 to 2026: a net gain of 1.
Who it serves, by manager type
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Not classified | 2 | 1 |
| Institutional venture firm | 1 | 1 |
By fund size
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $25M | 1 | 1 |
| $25M to $100M | 1 | 1 |
| $100M to $500M | 1 | 1 |
Adviser decisions by year
| Filing year | Won (funds) | Lost (funds) | By acquisition |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 (1) | 0 (0) | none |
Where it wins and loses: manager type
| Won | Lost | |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional venture firm | 1 | 0 |
Fund size
| Won | Lost | |
|---|---|---|
| $25M to $100M | 1 | 0 |
Loses most often to
No adviser moved a fund from this provider in the last three years.
Wins most often from
- AFRASIA BANK LIMITED1 decision, 1 fund
Decisions since 2023 for the breakdowns and the lists, five filing years for the table. One manager’s filing is one decision however many funds it moves. No change to or from this provider is recorded as an acquisition.
Who to call
The managers to call are listed by name for a reader with the venture graph. See the custodian opportunity list
Filing evidence
- First named
- Mar 19, 2020
- Latest filing
- Jun 26, 2026
Sources: SEC Form ADV Schedule D (Section 7.B.(1) items 23 to 28) and Form D sales compensation recipients, each row linked to its filing above.
Ask and follow
Ask: Which venture funds switched custodian to or away from this provider in the last 12 months?
A provider can be followed from its named record.