This provider
The service provider's name, 7 additional funds served, 5 provider changes
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- Lost1 fund
Republic Capital moved a fund from this provider to CHOICE FINANCIAL GROUP, GRASSHOPPER BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION as custodian.
A client that left; the filing names who replaced this provider.
- 0 / 2decisions won / lost
In the last 12 months advisers moved 0 funds to this provider (0 decisions) and 17 away (2 decisions).
One adviser moving many vehicles on one filing is counted as one decision.
DerivedForm ADV and Form D filings, consecutive filings compared - Lost16 funds
Republic Capital moved 16 funds from this provider to GRASSHOPPER BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION as custodian.
A client that left; the filing names who replaced this provider.
A fund is served when its adviser names this provider in the role on the fund’s latest Form ADV, or names it as a sales compensation recipient on a Form D. Gross assets are the adviser’s own figure on Form ADV; an implausible figure is left out rather than printed.
| Fund | Manager | Role | Vintage | Gross assets | Latest filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Eggs Primary I, a Series of Republic Master Fund, LP | Republic Capital | Custodian | 2020 | not reported | Form ADV Mar 28, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
| Superpedestrian, a Series of Republic Master Fund, LP | Republic Labs | Custodian | 2019 | not reported | Form ADV Jul 29, 2024 sec.gov |
| Ordermark I, a Series of Republic Master Fund, LP | Republic Capital | Custodian | 2021 | not reported | Form ADV Jul 29, 2024 sec.gov |
- Republic Capital7 funds
- Republic Labs3 funds
- Mar 12, 2026Lost Custodian: GRASSHOPPER BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION replaced this provider at Rcapital Spv Xxii, a Series of Republic Capital Master Fund, LP and 15 more of the same manager’s funds · Republic CapitalForm ADV, previous Mar 28, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Mar 12, 2026Lost Custodian: CHOICE FINANCIAL GROUP, GRASSHOPPER BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION replaced this provider at Caraway 2020, a Series of Republic Master Fund, LP · Republic CapitalForm ADV, previous Mar 28, 2025 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Mar 28, 2025Lost Custodian: GRASSHOPPER BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION replaced this provider at TVC X Republic Capital I, a Series of Republic Capital Master Fund, LP and 18 more of the same manager’s funds · Republic CapitalForm ADV, previous Jul 29, 2024 reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
A decision is one manager’s filing that names a different provider in the role with none carried over. An acquisition is shown as a succession and never counted as won or lost; two names of one firm family are neither.
Named as custodian on 10 venture funds, 0.0% of the venture funds with a custodian on record. Won 2 and lost 6 adviser decisions from 2024 to 2026: a net loss of 4.
Who it serves, by manager type
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Syndicate platform | 10 | 2 |
By fund size
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $25M | 10 | 2 |
By manager state
| Funds | Managers | |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 10 | 2 |
Adviser decisions by year
| Filing year | Won (funds) | Lost (funds) | By acquisition |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 (0) | 2 (17) | none |
| 2025 | 0 (0) | 4 (65) | none |
| 2024 | 2 (97) | 0 (0) | none |
Where it wins and loses: manager type
| Won | Lost | |
|---|---|---|
| Syndicate platform | 2 | 6 |
Fund size
| Won | Lost | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $25M | 1 | 5 |
| $25M to $100M | 1 | 1 |
Manager state
| Won | Lost | |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 2 | 6 |
Loses most often to
- GRASSHOPPER BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION4 decisions, 77 funds
- COINBASE CUSTODY TRUST COMPANY, LLC2 decisions, 5 funds
- CHOICE FINANCIAL GROUP1 decision, 1 fund
Wins most often from
- EVOLVE BANCORP, INC.2 decisions, 97 funds
Decisions since 2023 for the breakdowns and the lists, five filing years for the table. One manager’s filing is one decision however many funds it moves. No change to or from this provider is recorded as an acquisition.
The managers to call are listed by name for a reader with the venture graph. See the custodian opportunity list
- First named
- Mar 29, 2024
- Latest filing
- Mar 28, 2025
Sources: SEC Form ADV Schedule D (Section 7.B.(1) items 23 to 28) and Form D sales compensation recipients, each row linked to its filing above.
Ask: Which venture funds switched custodian to or away from this provider in the last 12 months?
A provider can be followed from its named record.