International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Saint Louis, Missouri, reporting $373M in assets, for 2,882 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Shelton Capital Management appears on International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more managers, 12 more commitments and 5 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock Emerg Mkts Coll Fund3 commitments
- Proloan Bond Fund LLC3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
- Proloan Bond Fund3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
38 connected entities15 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
- Which managers has International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund committed the most to, and when?
- Which consultants advise International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund, and on which commitments?
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.3%
- U.S. Government securities 12.9%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 27.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 2.4%
- Common/collective trusts 40.2%
- Registered investment companies 10.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Ekon Benefits Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Proloan Bond Fund3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Proloan Bond Fundplan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedShelton Capital Management appears on International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Shelton Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceRockwood Capital Advisors, LLC no longer appears on International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Rockwood Capital Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedInternational Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund funded ratio 92.9% -> 95.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedInternational Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund plan assets $309M -> $342M (+10.4%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceCrescent Capital Group LP no longer appears on International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Crescent Capital High Income Fund Baskebsa.dol.gov
+5 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Emerg Mkts Coll Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $13.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Proloan Bond Fund LLC103 12 ie | Proloan Bond Fund | Fixed income | $8.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $8.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,882 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $373M | $103M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,765 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $343M | $106M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,740 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $311M | $102M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Marquette Associates, Inc. codes 27 $179,811 PY2024
- Jackie Curlee codes 30 $105,244 PY2024
- Shelton Capital Management codes 28 51 $102,785 PY2024
+70 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (smart) Local Union No. 36 Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.