Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Orange, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Orange, California, reporting $341M in assets, for 3,542 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$341M
Funded ratio
95.6%
Fund commitments
20
Managers
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund first reports an interest in J Stern & Co World Stars Global: $11M at 2024-12-31.

7 more advisers, 8 more managers, 44 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund
Funds committed to
All 20

Relationship network

74 connected entities47 observed commitments23 repeat counterparties37 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$341M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
20
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Airconditioning and Refrigeration

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.9%
  • Other investments 1.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 29.8%
  • 103-12 investment entities 15.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 34.6%
  • Registered investment companies 15.9%

Consultants and advisers

10 firms
  • Meriplex General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
  • CPI Solutions General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Nepc, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

11 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+8 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund first reports an interest in J Stern & Co World Stars Global: $11M at 2024-12-31
    with J Stern & Co World Stars Globalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund no longer reports AB Global Core Equity (Abglobal Core Equity Series) (last held $16M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Abglobal Core Equity Seriesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund funded ratio 93.1% -> 95.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund no longer reports Pacific Asset Management Bank Loan (SUP Pacific Fd Bk Ln) (last held $6M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with SUP Pacific Fd Bk Lnaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund no longer reports Columbia Trust US High Yld Bond Fd (last held $8M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Columbia Trust US High Yld Bond Fdaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

47 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$17.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJ.P. Morgan ChaseReal estate$12.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024J Stern & Co World Stars Global103 12 ieJ. Stern & Co. World Stars GP LLCPooled vehicles$10.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+44 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$341M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$337M (2023-12) · $307M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$335M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$306M (2023-01) · $355M (2022-01)
Net assets
$338M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$335M (2023-12) · $306M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
93.1% (2023-01) · 92.5% (2022-01)
Participants
3,542 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,427 (2023-01) · 3,305 (2022-01)
Contributions
$18.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.8M (2023-12) · $16.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$24.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.4M (2023-12) · $23.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$3.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.7M (2023-12) · -$48.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$799,761 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$912,471 (2023-12) · $945,188 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,542Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$341M$101MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,427Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$337M$74.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,305Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$307M$47.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+113 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 956035386-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Airconditioning and Refrigeration Industry Retirement Trust Fund sits on 35 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 35 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+22 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.