Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Waggaman, Louisiana

Corporate pension, based in Waggaman, Louisiana, reporting $3.4M in assets, for 219 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Wells Fargo appears on Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

9 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$3.4M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
86.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 25.4%
  • Preferred stock 56.5%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Wells Fargo appears on Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wells Fargo Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 80.3% -> 86.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 107.7% -> 80.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Bergen Power Pipe Supports, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan plan assets $4M -> $3M (-24.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$3.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5M (2023-12) · $3.3M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$3.5M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3M (2023-01) · $4.3M (2022-01)
Net assets
$3.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5M (2023-12) · $3.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
86.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.3% (2023-01) · 107.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$4.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.1M (2023-01) · $4.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.05% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.11% (2023-01) · 5.28% (2022-01)
Participants
219 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
222 (2023-01) · 222 (2022-01)
Contributions
$58,000 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$171,046 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$255,026 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$253,031 (2023-12) · $238,994 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$81,748 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$209,377 (2023-12) · -$1.0M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$30,911 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29,294 (2023-12) · $31,964 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024219$3.5M$4.0M86.7%$3.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023222$3.3M$4.1M80.3%$3.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022222$4.3M$4.0M107.8%$3.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+9 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 042326909-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.