United Brotherhood of Carpenters Pension Fund United States Segment
Taft-Hartley plan, based in LAS Vegas, Nevada, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 4,586 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Dodge & Cox appears on United Brotherhood of Carpenters Pension Fund United States Segment's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- UBC Russell 3000 Index Trust3 commitments
- Invesco Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
16 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.1%
- U.S. Government securities 3.1%
- Other investments 3.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 31.1%
- Common/collective trusts 52.6%
- Registered investment companies 2.7%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Alan Biller and Associates Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Cheiron Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Invesco Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Dodge & Coxplan years 2024
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.plan years 2022
- Yousif Capital Managementplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedDodge & Cox appears on United Brotherhood of Carpenters Pension Fund United States Segment's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Dodge & Coxaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedUnited Brotherhood of Carpenters Pension Fund United States Segment plan assets $1.1B -> $907M (-16.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | UBC Russell 3000 Index Trustcollective trust | Invesco Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $562M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | UBC Russell 3000 Index Trustcollective trust | Invesco Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $464M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | UBC Russell 3000 Index Trustcollective trust | Invesco Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $420M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,586 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1B | $332M | Not disclosed | $37.0M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,610 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $979M | $289M | Not disclosed | $30.7M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,627 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $907M | $254M | Not disclosed | $30.3M |
- Alan Biller & Associates, Inc codes 27 $357,000 PY2024
- Benesys, Inc codes 14 $251,135 PY2024
- Washington Capital Management, Inc codes 28 51 $171,412 PY2024
+32 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
United Brotherhood of Carpenters Pension Fund United States Segment sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.