Phillips 66 Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $2.2B in assets, for 15,950 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Towers Watson Investment Services appears on Phillips 66 Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
4 more advisers, 5 more managers and 30 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- US Small Cap Company Equity Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt3 commitments
- GQG Partners International Equity3 commitments
- JP Morgan Chase6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company6 commitments
Relationship network
46 connected entities33 observed commitments20 repeat counterparties25 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.9%
- U.S. Government securities 14.9%
- Common/collective trusts 48.5%
- Common stock 13.5%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 12.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Towers Watson Investment Services, Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- JP Morgan Chase6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Legal and Generalplan years
- GQG Partners LLCplan years
- MFS Heritage Trust Companyplan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceTowers Watson Investment Services appears on Phillips 66 Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedPhillips 66 Retirement Plan funded ratio 103.9% -> 100.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedPhillips 66 Retirement Plan plan assets $2.6B -> $2.1B (-19.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | US Small Cap Company Equity Fundcollective trust | JP Morgan Chase | Public equity | $87.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $30.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | GQG Partners International Equitycollective trust | GQG Partners LLC | Public equity | $122M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+30 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 15,950 | $2.1B | $2.1B | 100.0% | $2.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $278M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 14,307 | $2.1B | $2.0B | 103.9% | $2.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $311M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 14,615 | $2.6B | $2.1B | 105.7% | $2.1B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $322M |
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, National Assoc codes 24 27 28 50 51 68 $1.4M PY2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Compa codes 21 24 28 50 51 $694,417 PY2024
- Lazard Asset Management LLC codes 28 51 68 99 $679,035 PY2024
+82 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Phillips 66 Retirement Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+21 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.