Ufcw Local 174 Retail Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· West Trenton, New Jersey

Taft-Hartley plan, based in West Trenton, New Jersey, reporting $872,222 in assets, for 803 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Cbiz Savitz no longer appears on Ufcw Local 174 Retail Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

Relationship network

7 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$872,222
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
not on record
not filed
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees-Ufcw Local 174 Retail Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 99.9%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm
  • Cbiz Ris Accounting firmthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

1 event
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Cbiz Savitz no longer appears on Ufcw Local 174 Retail Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Cbiz Risaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

18 readings
Total assets
$872,222 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$954,780 (2024-06) · $953,258 (2023-06)
Net assets
$866,493 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$949,432 (2024-06) · $944,676 (2023-06)
Participants
803 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
843 (2023-07) · 884 (2022-07)
Contributions
$2.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.7M (2024-06) · $2.8M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$2.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.6M (2024-06) · $2.7M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$82,939 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4,756 (2024-06) · $16,775 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025803Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$872,222Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024843Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$954,780Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023884Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$953,258Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • I.E. Shaffer & Company codes 13 50 $62,600 PY2024
  • Novak Francella, LLC codes 10 50 $14,300 PY2024
  • Larry Magarik codes 20 50 $12,465 PY2024

+9 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131845497-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: funded ratio, fund commitments, managers.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+2 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.