Eastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Baltimore, Maryland, reporting $166M in assets, for 697 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Eastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund first reports an interest in NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth I (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $10M at 2024-12-31.
1 more adviser, 4 more managers, 14 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Wtc-Cif Opportunistic Invest Alloca3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors Ll3 commitments
- Principal U.S. Property Sa-Z3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 commitments
- Principal3 commitments
Relationship network
35 connected entities17 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 3.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.9%
- U.S. Government securities 6.1%
- Other investments 4.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 20.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 4.7%
- Common/collective trusts 29.7%
- Pooled separate accounts 8.0%
- Common stock 16.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Principal3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Columbia Threadneedleplan years
- Earnest Partnersplan years
- Brown Investment Advisorsplan years 2022
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedEastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund first reports an interest in NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth I (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $10M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedEastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund funded ratio 109.6% -> 112.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedEastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund first reports an interest in Columbia Pyrford Int'l Stock Privat: $7M at 2023-12-31with Columbia Pyrford Int'l Stock Privataskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedEastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund first reports an interest in Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund: $12M at 2023-12-31with Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedEastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund funded ratio 105.6% -> 109.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $12.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wtc-Cif Opportunistic Invest Allocacollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Hedge / diversifiers | $3.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors Ll103 12 ie | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors | Pooled vehicles | $7.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+14 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 697 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $166M | $34.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 769 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $152M | $21.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 701 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $143M | $19.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Investment Performance Services codes 27 50 $333,897 PY2024
- Wedge Capital Management, L.L.P. codes 28 51 68 $91,660 PY2024
- Hamilton Lane Advisors, LLC codes 28 52 $72,023 PY2024
+56 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Eastern Shore Teamsters Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.