I.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $230M in assets, for 1,799 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, I.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a first reports an interest in Acadian Global Equity Fund (Acadian Asset Management): $13M at 2025-06-30.
1 more manager and 10 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Coll Doubleline Core Pls Fxd Inc Fd3 commitments
- Artisan Multiple Investment Trust3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Artisan Partners3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 commitments
Relationship network
33 connected entities13 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 3.8%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 26.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 5.7%
- Common/collective trusts 21.0%
- Registered investment companies 38.5%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Pension consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Cheiron Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Artisan Partners3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Artisan Partnersplan years
- American Realty Advisorsplan years 2023
- Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.plan years 2023
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2025Holding startedI.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a first reports an interest in Acadian Global Equity Fund (Acadian Asset Management): $13M at 2025-06-30with Acadian Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 30, 2025Assets changedI.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a total assets $191M -> $230M (+20.1%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedI.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a plan assets $157M -> $191M (+21.2%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedI.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a total assets $158M -> $191M (+21.1%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
- Jul 1, 2023Assets changedI.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a plan assets $141M -> $157M (+11.3%, 2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Coll Doubleline Core Pls Fxd Inc Fdcollective trust | Reliance Trust Co. | Pooled vehicles | $15.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Artisan Multiple Investment Trustcollective trust | Artisan Partners | Pooled vehicles | $13.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $3.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+10 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 1,799 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $230M | $59.8M | Not disclosed | $6.2M |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 1,556 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $191M | $24.7M | Not disclosed | $5.9M |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 1,348 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $158M | $22.6M | Not disclosed | $6.8M |
- Onsager, Werner & Oberg, Plc codes 29 50 $176,631 PY2024
- Solxsys Administrative Solution LLC codes 10 13 38 50 $153,656 PY2024
- Berry & Co., Cpa's, Ltd codes 10 50 $141,342 PY2024
+42 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
I.B.E.W. Local 769 Management Pension Plan a sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-06-30source on record
- Total assets changed2025-06-30source on record
- Total assets changed2024-07-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.