Cowles Company Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Spokane, Washington

Corporate pension, based in Spokane, Washington, for 365 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
100.5%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Principal Global Investors, LLC appears on Cowles Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

3 more advisers, 6 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Cowles Company Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 7
Managers

Relationship network

32 connected entities9 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Sep 16, 2025 reported
Funded
100.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Cowles Company

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 57.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 23.1%
  • Other investments 3.8%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.9%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

14 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Consultant changedinference
    Principal Global Investors, LLC appears on Cowles Company Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Principal Global Investors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 16, 2025Assets changed
    Cowles Company Retirement Plan total assets $87M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-09-16)
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Cowles Company Retirement Plan total assets $107M -> $87M (-18.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Cowles Company Retirement Plan funded ratio 97.5% -> 100.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Cowles Company Retirement Plan no longer reports Prin Smcap S&p 600 Index Sa-Z (Principal) (last held $3M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Principalaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Prin Largecap Growth I Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$3.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

40 readings
Total assets
$0 Sep 16, 2025 reported Form 5500
$87.1M (2024-12) · $107M (2023-12) · $107M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$107M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$107M (2023-01) · $140M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Sep 16, 2025 reported Form 5500
$86.9M (2024-12) · $107M (2023-12) · $107M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
100.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.5% (2023-01) · 113.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$111M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$118M (2023-01) · $119M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 5.35% (2022-01)
Participants
365 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
425 (2024-01) · 1,077 (2023-01) · 1,134 (2022-01)
Contributions
$1.2M Sep 16, 2025 reported Form 5500
$9.9M (2024-12) · $1.3M (2023-12) · $5.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$84.4M Sep 16, 2025 reported Form 5500
$30.6M (2024-12) · $11.0M (2023-12) · $11.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$86.9M Sep 16, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$20.1M (2024-12) · $7,528 (2023-12) · -$33.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$15,000 Sep 16, 2025 reported Form 5500
$33,875 (2024-12) · $20,000 (2023-12) · $19,822 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Sep 16, 2025365Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 2024425$107M$111M100.5%$87.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,077$107M$118M97.5%$107MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,134$140M$119M113.7%$107MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Agilis codes 11 50 $92,768 PY2025
  • Bankers Trust Company codes 21 50 $54,753 PY2025
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $24,408 PY2025

+36 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 910420030-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

Cowles Company Retirement Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2025-09-16source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.