Ilwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $90.7M in assets, for 3,742 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Ilwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan no longer reports Earnest International Pooled Group (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
5 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Earnest International Pooled Group2 commitments
- Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund1 commitment
- Earnest Partners3 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 18.3%
- U.S. Government securities 20.7%
- Other investments 0.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 8.6%
- Registered investment companies 0.1%
- Common stock 48.5%
Consultants and advisers
- GYL Financial Synergies Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- First Hawaiian Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Honolulu Actuarial Consultants Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Earnest Partners3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Earnest Partnersplan years 2024
- American Century Investment Mgmntplan years 2024
- Yousif Capital Managementplan years 2024
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceIlwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan no longer reports Earnest International Pooled Group (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Earnest International Pooled Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedIlwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan first reports an interest in Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund: $8M at 2024-12-31with Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedYousif Capital Management appears on Ilwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Yousif Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAmerican Century Investement Mgmt appears on Ilwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with American Century Investment Mgmntaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceYousif Capital Managemenr no longer appears on Ilwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Yousif Capital Managemenraskebsa.dol.gov
+5 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $7.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Earnest International Pooled Group103 12 ie | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $7.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Earnest International Pooled Group103 12 ie | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $6.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,742 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $90.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,897 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $85.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,861 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $76.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Earnest Partners codes 28 68 $158,976 PY2024
- Pacific Administrators, Inc. codes 13 36 $147,633 PY2024
- First Hawaiian Bank codes 21 49 68 $73,165 PY2024
+33 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ilwu (hawaii) Employers General Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.