Beam Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $159M in assets, for 1,219 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$159M
Funded ratio
91.5%
Fund commitments
16
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Beam Pension Plan funded ratio 89.1% -> 91.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

1 more adviser, 1 more manager, 36 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Beam Pension Plan

Relationship network

49 connected entities39 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties38 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$159M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
91.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
16
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Beam Global Spirits & Wine, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Other investments 2.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 95.5%
  • Common stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms
  • Aon ActuaryGeneral consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
  • Willis Towers Watson US LLC ActuaryGeneral consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

13 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Beam Pension Plan funded ratio 89.1% -> 91.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Beam Pension Plan no longer reports CF Aon Core Real Estate Fund (last held $26M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with CF Aon Core Real Estate Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Beam Pension Plan no longer reports 20+ Yr U S Treas Strips (AON Trust Company LLC) (last held $49M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Beam Pension Plan first reports an interest in Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cif: $11M at 2023-12-31
    with Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Beam Pension Plan first reports an interest in AON Intermediate Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $1M at 2023-12-31
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

39 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cifcollective trustNisa Investment Advisors, LLCFixed income$22.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifcollective trustNisa Investment Advisors, LLCFixed income$6.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024AON Mid Duration Long Credit Bond Fcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCPrivate credit$109,880 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+36 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$159M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$170M (2023-12) · $212M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$170M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$172M (2023-01) · $294M (2022-01)
Net assets
$159M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$170M (2023-12) · $211M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
91.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.1% (2023-01) · 110.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$196M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$201M (2023-01) · $242M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.06% (2023-01) · 5.39% (2022-01)
Participants
1,219 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,235 (2023-01) · 2,084 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$12.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.7M (2023-12) · $17.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$11.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$41.4M (2023-12) · -$82.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$195,562 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$233,997 (2023-12) · $60,633 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,219$170M$196M91.5%$159M$3.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,235$172M$201M89.1%$170M$6.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,084$294M$242M110.7%$212M$8.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+65 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 364054676-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Beam Pension Plan sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.